Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

145 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does a sore thumb joint require medical attention?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11449 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Aug 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I hurt the top of my lower thumb joint. Now, when I use it to turn a key in the door, or pick something up, it still hurts (2 months later). Would a splint help to prevent further injury from use?

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
A splint will help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Yes. The persistent pain in the thumb is suggestive of a tendon inflammation or a soft tissue injury in the area. A splint will help in preventing the further injury and will provide an extra support thus reducing the pain. Doing a hot compress will also help. You can remove the splint at night while resting.


Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Dr. Praveen Tayal, Orthopaedic Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on