question-icon

Does a person survive heart attack by slightly bending down?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: If you are having symptoms of a heart attack and are laying down would you get some relief by sitting in a slightly bent forward position?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Positional pain in pericarditis

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

No such positioning either bent or extended as has shown to give relief or benefit in terms of survival in a myocardial infarction / heart attack.

In pericarditis which is the swelling and irritation of the sac-like membrane structure surrounding the heart, the pain is positional i.e bending forward leads to relief while extension or lying straight leads to severe chest pain.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Let me know if you have any query

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does a person survive heart attack by slightly bending down?

Brief Answer: Positional pain in pericarditis Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern No such positioning either bent or extended as has shown to give relief or benefit in terms of survival in a myocardial infarction / heart attack. In pericarditis which is the swelling and irritation of the sac-like membrane structure surrounding the heart, the pain is positional i.e bending forward leads to relief while extension or lying straight leads to severe chest pain. Wishing you best of health Thanks Let me know if you have any query Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action. For future follow up / correspondence you may ask me directly at the link given below http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107 Dr. M.S. Khalil