question-icon

Does A Cardio CRP Of 2.1 Require Medical Consultation?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Oct 2017
Question: My cardio Crp was rechecked and it is at 2.1 should I be concerned ? My cholesterol is at 230 with my hdl at 60..I do not want to go on statins.. Is the cholesterol raising my inflammation marker.. What else can I do to lower..I am 5'10 195 pound female.. I work out and try to eat right but I do have a sweet tooth.. Can that raise both of these? Thanks so much!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
What was teh initial value?

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Since this CRP was rechecked, It will be nice to know what the initial value was. If it is taking a downward trend, then it is good news. If it is increasing, then we have every reason to be concerned as this is not a good sign.

Though there are many potential side effects with statins, the benefits outweigh the risk. I will strongly encourage you to embrace and take statins, not because you would be totally comfortable if you develop any potential side effect especially muscle ache but because you stand to gain more comparatively.

Diet and exercise have failed to get your cholesterol under control. This requires medication to help get to the required targets. These measures are complementary and not mutually exclusive for best results.

High cholesterol associated to excess weight puts the heart at risk. Taking active steps including medications to reduce your risk should be priority. I caution that you shouldn't be too focused on side effects, if any, than the gains. Also, give it a try at least and only stop if you develop side effects.

I hope this clarifies, guides and helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (32 minutes later)
Yes my Crp is going down it was at 3.9! Is this usually heart related or can something else be causing this? I did have a tooth resorption problem and had that tooth removed. I also had some skin eruption issues going on at that time .. Does this cause the elevation.. Thanks so much! I will try to lose more weight before going on statins .. Will that drop my cholesterol? I did have the ct test on the heart to check for plague and it was at 0. Does that clear me of plague in the arteries being a problem
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Any disease condition raises CRP!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

CRP shows that there is an ongoing disease condition and is not specific to the heart. Tooth removal and skin eruption would certainly cause a raised CRP.

Good to know your calcium score was zero. Great news and now you must take active steps to avoiding the arteries from getting destroyed by high levels of cholesterol.

Statins will help lower cholesterol: 100% fact.

I wish you well. Feel free to follow up if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3993 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does A Cardio CRP Of 2.1 Require Medical Consultation?

Brief Answer: What was teh initial value? Detailed Answer: Hi, Since this CRP was rechecked, It will be nice to know what the initial value was. If it is taking a downward trend, then it is good news. If it is increasing, then we have every reason to be concerned as this is not a good sign. Though there are many potential side effects with statins, the benefits outweigh the risk. I will strongly encourage you to embrace and take statins, not because you would be totally comfortable if you develop any potential side effect especially muscle ache but because you stand to gain more comparatively. Diet and exercise have failed to get your cholesterol under control. This requires medication to help get to the required targets. These measures are complementary and not mutually exclusive for best results. High cholesterol associated to excess weight puts the heart at risk. Taking active steps including medications to reduce your risk should be priority. I caution that you shouldn't be too focused on side effects, if any, than the gains. Also, give it a try at least and only stop if you develop side effects. I hope this clarifies, guides and helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.