question-icon

Does A Bulging Neck Vein Always Mean Heart Disease?

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Jun 2012
Question: Does a bulging neck vein ALWAYS mean heart disease?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol (11 hours later)
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

Not necessarily, it can be due to multiple other reasons also. But by and large it generally represents significant underlying problem.

First and foremost it is likely to represent heart failure, other than that it can represent excess fluid in body with normal heart, obstruction to veins such as superior vena cava. Occasionally normal people especially people who exercise lot can have prominent veins.


Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol (1 hour later)
What are some other reasons besides heart. I have swollen lymph nodes on my left side from an infection. Is it possible that the swelling could be pushing it out? It's only at the bottom,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol (1 hour later)
Hi and thanks again,

In the last reply at the end of the answer, I have mentioned other causes - excess fluid in the body, obstruction to veins, people who exercise a lot and so on.

Yes, you can have swollen lymphnode or any other lump transmitting the impulses. But a careful examination by a competent medical professional can differentiate transmitted impulse and venous pulsations.

Hope this answers all your queries. Please accept my answer if you do not have any further queries.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol (7 hours later)
Would a person usually have other symptoms as well?
default
Follow up: Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol (21 minutes later)
It's only on the left side of my neck near my collarbone. My ENT said to wait until the swelling went down, but I'm a nervous wreck. I might have had this forever, but never noticed. I can only see it if I manipulate my neck a certain way.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol (11 hours later)
Hi,

Then it must be lymph node itself and majority of the times it represents a part of infection and your ENT surgeon has asked you to wait. That's best thing to do.

I don't see a reason for you to be so much worried.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol (1 hour later)
He said it was my jugular sticking out.....feel uncomfortable waiting, and I guess just want to know if the lymph nodes can make it pop out. He said it was a whole chain of lymph nodes down the side of my neck that were swollen. I had ekg and echo in XXXXXXX 2011. Everything checked out normal.
default
Follow up: Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol (8 hours later)
Still waiting for your reply, thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol (2 hours later)
Hello.

Yes lymph nodes can make your jugulars propped up.

If there is confirmation on lymph node enlargement you need to have worry or investigate on cardiac condition.

Hope this helps. Please accept my answer in case you have no follow up queries.

Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Jyoti Patil
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol (7 hours later)
I should worry? Lymph node is from throat infection. I looked at pics from 12 years back, and I had it then. Wouldn't I have had some symptoms of heart disease by then?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol (16 hours later)
Hello.

No Sometimes lymph node enlargements can be persistent become sort of permanent.

But if you still so much worried please get echo done.

Hope, this information helps. Please accept my answer in case you have no follow up queries.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Jyoti Patil
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol (5 hours later)
Ok, had an echo. All normal, except he said there was an extremely mild abnormality that he didn't write in the report because it was do mild. The left ventricle didn't relax as much as should. He said echos aren't perfect, and that although slight abnormality, within normal range. Does that sound right? All else was good. Had an ultrasound on my jugular.....all checked out clear.
default
Follow up: Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol (28 hours later)
Still waiting for an answer
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol (13 hours later)
Hi,

I apologise for the delay to answer your query.

Yes, it's normal.

Hope I have answered all your queries.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol

Cardiologist, Interventional

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 427 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does A Bulging Neck Vein Always Mean Heart Disease?

Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

Not necessarily, it can be due to multiple other reasons also. But by and large it generally represents significant underlying problem.

First and foremost it is likely to represent heart failure, other than that it can represent excess fluid in body with normal heart, obstruction to veins such as superior vena cava. Occasionally normal people especially people who exercise lot can have prominent veins.


Regards,