Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does a blood pressure of 150/85 indicate any abnormality?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sonila Borici

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 214 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 25 Jan 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My blood pressure is consistenty around 150/85. My resting pulse is hovering around 50. Do I have reason for concern?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sonila Borici 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Please refer to the following answer. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX I read your query very carefully. Yes you have some reasons to be concerned. 1. You have high blood pressure and you need to deal with this in order to avoid future complications. So i suggest: - Healthy life style (no salty food, no fats starch and alcohol.) - Increase your physical activity. - Begin medical treatment to low your BP < 130/80 mmHg. 2. Your heart rate is low (bradycardia) so you have to monitor your heart rate in order to avoid future complications. Remember never take medications that further low your heart rate (beta blockers, verapamil, diltiazem ect), because they will worsen your bradychardia. Hope i answered to your query. Dr. Sonila
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sonila Borici 53 minutes later
Im 37, 275 pounds, 5'9. Ive been going to the gym 4-5 times a week for the past six weeks. Ive lost 20-25 pounds. My resting HR was mid to high 70's prior to the consistent excercise. My BP has been consistent at 150/85 for a few months. Does this help give you any more insight?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sonila Borici 10 hours later
Brief Answer: Rec.lifestyle&diet changes&cardiac tests... Detailed Answer: Hi my dear, Being overweight is the main cause to high blood pressure. Once you will have your weight reduced, your blood pressure will be reduced too. However, as obesity is a risk factor for heart disease and hypertension, I strongly suggest to get checked: - run ECG - cardiac echo - holter monitoring You should consult a cardiologist to decide on the right treatment strategy. Besides lifestyle and diet changes, if I was your caring doctor, would start with a diuretic. Other treatment depends on the test results and cardiologist's suggestions. All the best my dear! Dr.Sonila
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Verapamil

doctor1 MD

I was awakened between 2 & 4 am Monday morning with a pain on the back of my head on the lower left side. During the day the pain persisted but it...

doctor1 MD

Im a 39 yo female with migraine headaches that started 1 year ago yesterday. I also developed horner s syndrome with left eyelid drooping, left...

doctor1 MD

I HAVE BEEN TAKING VERAPAMIL HCL 80 MG TABS FOR ABOUT 8 MONTHS NOW 1 AND A HALF TABS IN THE MORNING AND 1 AND A HALF TABS AT NIGHT LATELY I HAVE...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...I have spinal hyprotopic cardiomyopathy and take verapamil slow...

doctor1 MD

My mother is 74 y/o with afib., which she was diagnosed with about 2 to 3 years ago. She was cardioverted and placed on flecanide. Few months later...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I'm a 32 male, i have a unilateral headache that is constant for around two weeks on my left side. My GP has checked the back of my eyes and...

doctor1 MD

My husband is in good health with annual check-ups. He had (3) Heart Stints in 2009 and continues to take Verapamil 180 mg to control an irregular...