Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Does a bleeding wound after a hip plate removal require stitches?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12886 Questions
Question
I had a hip plate removed 10 days ago and my wound is still oozing dark blood from the drainage hole which is unstitched. Is it safe for me to request the area to be stitched. The hospital are now suggesting I have a suction drain inserted which I am not keen to do. I had a drain inserted for 5 days. Thank you
Sat, 2 Jun 2018 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Stitching will not help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Stitching the area completely will not help. This can cause accumulation of fluid inside the wound and can lead to infection. Introducing a suction drain will help. You may need few investigations also to rule out any infection in the area.
A CT scan of the area and culture of fluid will also help. Do consult your orthopedician for a proper examination.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
I hope this answers your query.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does a bleeding wound after a hip plate removal require stitches? 3 days later
Hi Doctor, since my last message the orthopaedic surgeon cut the stitching to increase the drainage and has been irrigated and packed with suction gauze daily. The amount of drainage has been decreasing daily and a culture was taken 4 days ago. Should the culture come back clear, is there any medical reason why I can't be fully stitched. Thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Culture is likely to be clear.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
A decrease in the amount of drainage is a good thing. If the wound is stitched up completely then this collection will accumulate inside and can get infected. The culture is likely to be clear as the discharge is decreasing. No need to worry. This can be stitched up after the discharge stops completely.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor