question-icon

Does Zoloft interact with Prevacid?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Jul 2016
Question: I am taking 75 mg of Zoloft and started taking Prevacid. Coul this combination cause me to have more difficult urinating. I had a turp in February and was urinating well until the last week. So I am panicking.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Need to evaluate regarding possibility Stricture urethra .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .You have been taking Sertraline for depressive disorder and recently started taking Prevacid

You have undergone surgery of TURP for enlarged prostate and have no issue as regards urination till last week .

Recently you are facing difficulty in passing urine. One thing I can assure you that Prevacid is an antacid hence difficulty in passing urine that you have can not be due to combination of the drugs that you are taking

This could be one of the following two factors :

1) Due to side effect of (Sertraline)Zoloft. Anti psychotic drugs are known to cause difficulty in passing urine .

2) Iatrogenic Narrowing of Urethral passage (Stricture Urethra).

Please Consult the operating surgeon(Urologist) for revaluation and get radiological test of Retrograde Cysto Urothrogram done to rule out stricture formation which is known and common after this surgery .

Further treatment will depend upon result of these tests and final diagnosis.

Hope I have answered your query , please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be happy to help you .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (18 minutes later)
You can have a stricture even after 3 months of good urination. Both drugs ca cause contipation which can cause urinating difficulty. And I just had a good pee.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes one can get stricture even one year after surgery .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Stricture formation is a slow process and we see patients developing stricture even one year after surgery .

Occasional difficulty in passing urine could be due to constipation that you have. No not both drugs, the culprit here is the anti-psychotic(Zoloft) as I've already explained in my previous reply..

You can take stool softener for couple of days and observe for any improvement .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (11 hours later)
Went to the hospital last night and took a urine sample. It was clean. And they did an ultrasound and I had 77 ml of urine in my bladder.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Was 77 ml of urine Post Void Residue or Prevoid volume ?

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Was 77 ml of urine that is reported is after passing urine (Post void urine residue PVR or before passing urine ?

If it is PVR then I would say it to be significant .

I would suggest you to consult your Urologist .He may do endoscopic examination of urethral passage and bladder (Urethrocystoscopy)

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (5 minutes later)
After passing urine. Doctor there wasn't concerned
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
77 ml of post void urine residue (PVR) is significant

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing again .

77 ml of post void urine residue is significant and needs to be evaluated further .

I would suggest you to consult your Urologist and get the Cystoscopic examination done to rule out stricture formation .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (18 minutes later)
Even though I am taking 75 mg of zoloft, and prvacid is or lansoprazole is a proton pump inhibator
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Our primary aim is to establish cause of difficulty in urination .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Our primary aim is to find out the cause of your symptoms whether it is due to stricture formation which has to be ruled out

Prevacid is protein pump inhibitor and does not have side effect of difficulty in Where as Zoloft is an anti depressive drug which is known to have side effect of difficulty in passing urine so we have to find out which of the two reasons whether it is due to stricture formation or due to side effect of Zolaft is the cause of your symptom.

Thanks and Regards.\
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Even though i had two good flows today and one yesterday. Still a chance for stricture.?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
If the flow is good there is less likely to be stricture .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

If you have good flow there may not be stricture however it can be confirmed or rule out only on endoscopic examination (Cystoscopy)

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10349 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does Zoloft interact with Prevacid?

Brief Answer: Need to evaluate regarding possibility Stricture urethra . Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for query .You have been taking Sertraline for depressive disorder and recently started taking Prevacid You have undergone surgery of TURP for enlarged prostate and have no issue as regards urination till last week . Recently you are facing difficulty in passing urine. One thing I can assure you that Prevacid is an antacid hence difficulty in passing urine that you have can not be due to combination of the drugs that you are taking This could be one of the following two factors : 1) Due to side effect of (Sertraline)Zoloft. Anti psychotic drugs are known to cause difficulty in passing urine . 2) Iatrogenic Narrowing of Urethral passage (Stricture Urethra). Please Consult the operating surgeon(Urologist) for revaluation and get radiological test of Retrograde Cysto Urothrogram done to rule out stricture formation which is known and common after this surgery . Further treatment will depend upon result of these tests and final diagnosis. Hope I have answered your query , please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be happy to help you . Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.