Does Xanax help in treating stress?

default
Posted on Sat, 6 Jun 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I have been having lots of health problems lately..which has kept my stress level very high. My blood pressure has been high on occasion but when I am at home or work it usually runs about 120/79. When I start thinking about my health problems the bp goes up .lately about 150/95..when I get really stressed out it can even go higher. My pulse has always been high even though I work out on a regular basis. My pulse has been running about 90-100 during my work day. I have experienced skipped heartbeats as we'll.my gp has given me blood pressure medicine ..melt ozone..I took 1/4 of a pill tonight and hate it!! It gave me headaches and made me feel funny. It gave me more stress to take the bp meds. Am I doing harm to myself by not taking anymore..or not taking any in the future? I worry about my stress load..can I take a Xanax instead when I get real stressed..is having a pulse that is that high all the time harmful? My pulse now is about 65..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need only stress reduction and management

Detailed Answer:
Your BP being normal most of the time and going up only when you are stressed. so you cannot be called hypertension and you won't require BP medicine. all you need is stress management and control. it can be helped by lifestyle modification such as daily walking, yoga and cutting down on excess salt and losing weight. if severe and persistent symptoms you may better be helped with psychiatrist consultation. HR of 90-100 is not really of any harm if your other parameters like heart pumping is normal and also it would settle down with measures you would take to control stress.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol 43 minutes later
Is it ok to take a half of Xanax when I get really stressed..when I go to the doc map can jump up to 170/110 is that harmful to go up and down like that...one of my docs told me I will wear out my heart pump with a pulse of 100..is that true.? I will work on my lifestyle changes..I am so afraid my stress will cause me permanent damage...thanks sooo much!!
Another thing I have been having is lots of extra beats..does that happen when you are under stress..is that dangerous..I get them all the time..they are scary..feels like it stops and then with a big thump it starts again..I had a real stressful night Thursday night ..if feels like adrenaline is pumping through me..will I settle down?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol 36 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
yes you can take medicines. having high pulse occasionally will not be dangerous. stress can do too many changes including ectopics. though not very harmful acutely it's not good in long run. so just reduce your stress and everything will settle
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol 3 hours later
Should I ask my doc for a holter monitor to check where they are coming from..I do not feel well the last few days..almost depressed because of all these heart proble ms..it is hard to do my exercise etc without getting many ectopics..so you think it is ok to taken Xanax ..I am worried becUse it is so highly addictive. I have a mitral valve prolapse should I get an echo to check the status..would that cause more ectopics..I have not had an echo since 2009. Thanks so much!! You have been so patient with me!! I know I have so many questions!!! Bless you!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol 27 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes if you haven't tested recently

Detailed Answer:
yes if you haven't tested recently than you do need holter as well as echo.
yes MVP is known to be associated with more ectopics. Though you didn't mention your MVP in previous discussion. in the situation you are discussing now you may need some antiaaarythmic drugs if you are symptomatic. You can continue to take anxiolytics for short duration
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol

Cardiologist, Interventional

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 424 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Stress management

doctor1 MD

I have Bipolar Disorder I. I am a 50 year old attorney who qualified for disability (for bipolar) several years ago. I hope to return to work and I...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I suffer from binge eating disorder and have been suffering for years. I have been doing research on the internet that is said that Vyvanse...

doctor1 MD

Im a 20 year old female currently suffering with an over active thyroid . My symptoms include; daily vomiting (2-3 a day), shaking, nervousness ,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been suffering with Psoriasis for the past 6 years. Have taken lot of medication in the past for no use. However, am able to reduce it...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m 35 and have a 2year old. I have had problems with regular periods since I was 21 I think due to stress and weight. After my daughter was...

doctor1 MD

I have had very irregular periods since i had my tubes done . i have been exp heart burn , stomach aches, hurts worse when i lay on my stomach ,...

doctor1 MD

Have always had a normal to low blood pressure. We live quite a stressful lifestyle but try to eat right and exercise. On most recent visit to Dr....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2