question-icon

Does Vitamin supplements interact with Casodex?

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Jul 2016
Question: What vitamins and herbs are not to be taken with casodex
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. Vitamins can be taken.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. Welcome to HCM.
Casodex is a drug to be taken in carcinoma of prostate and can be safely taken with any vitamin preparation. It has no interactions with any of the vitamins.
However, casodex should be avoided with herbal preparations as herbal preparations may be associated with liver dysfunction and casodex needs to be taken with caution in liver dysfunction.
Feel free to ask further.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (13 minutes later)
If my liver is healthy are herbs OK? iT ALSO SAYS TO DRINK A COUPLE OF QUARTS OF WATER DAILY WHEN ON CASODEX. iS THAT TRUE AND WHY?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. Herbs are controversial.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. Although herbs are generally safe, you never know which one is hepatotoxic. So better to refrain from herbs.
Water intake should be adequate,, neither too much nor too low.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (1 hour later)
My PSA has remained below .3 for 16 years after a prostectame. I had itermittent
but spars lurpron injections in 16 years. probably no more than a dozen. In April of this year my PSA went to .5. I had a cat scan which showed suspect invasion of 2 lymph nodes in the abdomen. A lupron injection reduced the PSA to around .3 again
but 5 months later in registered .82. Another lupron shot 2 months ago was inaffective. It is now 1.8. Is this evidence of a spread or just an increase in the cancer to overcome lupron? The initial XXXXXXX test before removal was around 7-8. Since i have been essentially problem free for 16 years my Drs opinion is that
it was not aggressive. My original oncologist did not want any PSA followup readings to exceed 1. Further verification of node involvement has not been established. Does this increase indicate spreading?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. The tumlr is slow growing

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear; One thing is certain that the tumor is extremely slow growing. Please state which nodes are suspicious.
Since PSA is slowly rising I would still continue with PSA follow up and to continue the same treatment. It does indicate spread.
A bone scan and MRI abdomen will be required after 3 months to look for other areas of spread and if required then change of therapy.
Feel free to ask further.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (54 minutes later)
All i know is the nodes are in the abdomen near blood supply near the spine. If it is so slow how can the PSA rise from .3 in 16 years to 1.8 in around 10 months? Is it possible that the psa can rise without spreading until it gets over 4. 4 and below is normal for a healthy prostate in the male. It was slow for 16 years now it is exploding. The previous oncologist did not want it ever over 1.o again. This Dr is not concerned about the over 1.o. reading.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. It is still slow growing.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. Although there is a growth of psa upto 1 in 10mmths, it is still growing as u are asymptomatic. PSA can rise without spreading tumor in cases of infections. But as u have nodes as findings..it is related to tumor spread most likely.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does Vitamin supplements interact with Casodex?

Brief Answer: Hello dear. Vitamins can be taken. Detailed Answer: Hello dear. Welcome to HCM. Casodex is a drug to be taken in carcinoma of prostate and can be safely taken with any vitamin preparation. It has no interactions with any of the vitamins. However, casodex should be avoided with herbal preparations as herbal preparations may be associated with liver dysfunction and casodex needs to be taken with caution in liver dysfunction. Feel free to ask further. Thanks and regards