question-icon

Does Viagra Interact With Keflex, Doxsig And Solonex?

default
Posted on Thu, 16 Nov 2017
Question: Hi my name is XXXXXXX I'm 49 years old and Currently taking Keflex, Doxsig and Solone tablets for a chest infection would it be safe for me to take a Viagra tablet as I'm having a bit of trouble in that area and have never had them before any info would be greatly appreciated.
Regards: XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Viagra can cause hypotension, so better not to take it.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Viagra is having sildenafil. It can cause hypotension.
So better not to take it.
May I ask you what kind of problem you are having in that area?
See, viagra is for erectile dysfunction only.
No other penile disease require viagra.
So better not to take viagra for penile disease other than erectile dysfunction.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14937 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does Viagra Interact With Keflex, Doxsig And Solonex?

Brief Answer: Viagra can cause hypotension, so better not to take it. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic. I can understand your concern. Viagra is having sildenafil. It can cause hypotension. So better not to take it. May I ask you what kind of problem you are having in that area? See, viagra is for erectile dysfunction only. No other penile disease require viagra. So better not to take viagra for penile disease other than erectile dysfunction. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.