question-icon

Does Unwanted 72 pills cause birth defects?

default
Posted on Fri, 29 May 2015
Question: Hi I had periods on 3rd April to 6 th April and I had intercorse after 10 days of periods and again intercorse on 25th and taken unwanted 72 but now I came to know I m pregnant. Please let me know can any emergency tablet effect mentally or physically on child development. Please help I m so worried. What should I do now.I have taken tablet 1 time at 2nd intercourse it's just 15 days before please help me I am not getting any satisfy answer from local doctor. They given may be or may not be. Pls help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Should continue pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
I understand your anxiety related to the issue.
This is a common problem and many females have come to me with similar complaint.
There is a minor risk which has been reported in some studies which say in case you have consumed the tablet after conception then it can cause excess of hair growth and hoarseness of voice along with decreased breast growth in females.
But there is no evidence as such which supports termination of pregnancy only for this issue so you should carry on with this pregnancy.
But in my practice I have delivered such patients and have found no deformity so far in their babies.
But still you will need to have a regular follow up with your gynecologist and timely ultrasound examination to be sure of good growth and development of the baby.
All the best.
Regards
Dr Manisha

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does Unwanted 72 pills cause birth defects?

Brief Answer: Should continue pregnancy Detailed Answer: Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. I understand your anxiety related to the issue. This is a common problem and many females have come to me with similar complaint. There is a minor risk which has been reported in some studies which say in case you have consumed the tablet after conception then it can cause excess of hair growth and hoarseness of voice along with decreased breast growth in females. But there is no evidence as such which supports termination of pregnancy only for this issue so you should carry on with this pregnancy. But in my practice I have delivered such patients and have found no deformity so far in their babies. But still you will need to have a regular follow up with your gynecologist and timely ultrasound examination to be sure of good growth and development of the baby. All the best. Regards Dr Manisha