question-icon

Does Tylenol Cold cause diarrhea when taken for cold and flu?

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Feb 2017
Question: I have had a cold/ flu for 7 days and now I have diarrhea that has been going on for aboit a 4 days and it is yellow pale in color. I talked tylenol cold which is blue in color. Will that cause This? I also took my last dose of zpack Monday. Dr. Doesn't think it is serious but this is unusual. Also this morning I got this thing on my gum. Is it from smoking get or the virus?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Apthous ulcer due to use of antibiotic!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for choosing health care magic for your query!

The picture which you hve attached is of APTHOUS ulcer.It is also called Apthous Stomatitis.They are the most common cause of mouth ulcers,Most commonly caused by the depletion of Gastrointestinal flora due to use of antibiotics.Gut flora is the complex community of microorganisms that live in the digestive tracts of humans,The intestinal microflora is a complex ecosystem containing over 400 bacterial species. Anaerobes outnumber facultative anaerobes. The flora is sparse in the stomach and upper intestine, but luxuriant in the lower bowel.Toxins released by bacteria destroys this flora of gut and lead to various problems with digestive system including loose stools.
I would recommend you to take a course of probiotics so that the destroyed flora can be replenished ,once the intestinal flora will become normal,Gut mobility and digestion will improve and apthous will settle down.
Proton pump inhibitor like pantoprazole can also be taken for few days along with probiotic.Please discuss the options with your gastroenterologist.
Apply betadine mouth wash three times a day to the ulcer locally.
It will take 7-10 days for the intestinal flora to replenish back to normal,Avoid using antibiotics during this period.Its not because of your smoking or virus,Its because of disturbed intestinal flora.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does Tylenol Cold cause diarrhea when taken for cold and flu?

Brief Answer: Apthous ulcer due to use of antibiotic! Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for choosing health care magic for your query! The picture which you hve attached is of APTHOUS ulcer.It is also called Apthous Stomatitis.They are the most common cause of mouth ulcers,Most commonly caused by the depletion of Gastrointestinal flora due to use of antibiotics.Gut flora is the complex community of microorganisms that live in the digestive tracts of humans,The intestinal microflora is a complex ecosystem containing over 400 bacterial species. Anaerobes outnumber facultative anaerobes. The flora is sparse in the stomach and upper intestine, but luxuriant in the lower bowel.Toxins released by bacteria destroys this flora of gut and lead to various problems with digestive system including loose stools. I would recommend you to take a course of probiotics so that the destroyed flora can be replenished ,once the intestinal flora will become normal,Gut mobility and digestion will improve and apthous will settle down. Proton pump inhibitor like pantoprazole can also be taken for few days along with probiotic.Please discuss the options with your gastroenterologist. Apply betadine mouth wash three times a day to the ulcer locally. It will take 7-10 days for the intestinal flora to replenish back to normal,Avoid using antibiotics during this period.Its not because of your smoking or virus,Its because of disturbed intestinal flora. Thank you