question-icon

Does Tricort shot cause uncontrollable blood sugar levels?

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Jul 2016
Question: I am xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx age 50 yrs. I have blood sugar for last 15 years. Doctor has given 3 doges of Tricot 40 injection to give relief of my shoulder pain( frozen shoulder ). I got relief of that but my blood sugar lever now become very high fasting 168 and pp 387 ,though I am taking oral medicine as usual. My question is , is it due to the effect of Tricot ? Last doge was taken on 24.5.2016. How shall I control my blood sugar level.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhay A Mali (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Injection Tricort associated with uncontrolled blood sugar levels.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your question.
Noted your concern.

Though Steroids (Inj. Tricort contains Triamcinolone) are associated with uncontrolled blood sugar levels it is unusual to cause high blood sugar levels even after 1 month of last dose.

Other causes should be evaluated.

- Are you on any other medicines for frozen shoulder?

If no better to consult your diabetologist for detailed clinical evaluation and changes in anti-diabetic medicines.

Hope this helps you.

Regards,
Dr Abhay Mali.
Diabetologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abhay A Mali

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 807 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does Tricort shot cause uncontrollable blood sugar levels?

Brief Answer: Injection Tricort associated with uncontrolled blood sugar levels. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your question. Noted your concern. Though Steroids (Inj. Tricort contains Triamcinolone) are associated with uncontrolled blood sugar levels it is unusual to cause high blood sugar levels even after 1 month of last dose. Other causes should be evaluated. - Are you on any other medicines for frozen shoulder? If no better to consult your diabetologist for detailed clinical evaluation and changes in anti-diabetic medicines. Hope this helps you. Regards, Dr Abhay Mali. Diabetologist.