Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Does Tri Previfem provide protection against pregnancy?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2016
Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

OBGYN
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4047 Questions
Question
Hello: I had a sexual intercourse with my wife today with out protection. I am a bit worried if that would land in pregnancy. She has been taking tri previfem since past 6 months everyday for acne which is a birth control pill.
Will this help? or do we need to take any other pill to stop pregnancy?
Posted Fri, 15 Aug 2014 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
NEED ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

Before going to answer your query, I need some information to assist you better and give proper guideline.

1) What is her last menstrual period date?
2) Is period regular or irregular? Duration of cycle?

Waiting for your response.

Regards,
Dr S Patra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does Tri Previfem provide protection against pregnancy? 2 minutes later
1) What is her last menstrual period date?
July 8 2014
2) Is period regular or irregular? Duration of cycle?
Yes and duration lasts for 4 days
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
NO CHANCE OF PREGNANCY.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your information.

According to her last period date, you did unprotected sex in SAFE PERIOD and she has been taken regular contraceptive pill TRI-PREVIFEM for last 6 months.

Here, she has NO chance of pregnancy as there is enough protection (more than 99%). So, you wouldn't be worried much.


Wish her good health and practice safe sex.

Regards,
Dr Soumen

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor