question-icon

Does Thyronorm Help Control Hypothyroidism?

default
Posted on Thu, 9 Nov 2017
Question: Hello doctor I am suffering from hypothyroidism my tsh value is 12 t3 t4 n free t4 antibodies are in normal range.can my medication thyronorm usage can be temporary or life long
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Needs to be continued on long term basis.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Incidentally you have forgotten to mention the values of TSH and other parameters. Please mention them and I would guide you accordingly. The medication of Thyronorm needs to be continued on long term basis (not necesarily life long). If the TSH level comes down significantly, a lower dose can be tried. But whether that can be done depends upon the clinical judgment of the treating physician.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (29 hours later)
Hello sir my tsh is 12.8
T3 0.8
T4 4.8
Free T4 1.09
Presently on thyronorm 50mcg
Can the medication be temporary usage in my case???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Not temporary

Detailed Answer:
Your TSH is quite high. I do not suppose that 50 mcg would be enough. A higher dose is likely to be required. It is not something temporary. As I have already mentioned, Thyronorm needs to be continued on long term basis.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4471 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does Thyronorm Help Control Hypothyroidism?

Brief Answer: Needs to be continued on long term basis. Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Incidentally you have forgotten to mention the values of TSH and other parameters. Please mention them and I would guide you accordingly. The medication of Thyronorm needs to be continued on long term basis (not necesarily life long). If the TSH level comes down significantly, a lower dose can be tried. But whether that can be done depends upon the clinical judgment of the treating physician. Let me know if I could help further. Regards