Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does Testosterone shot stunt penis growth?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3614 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Aug 2014 in Men's Health
Question: Hey doc , I'm 21 now I know I have to accept my penis size as is and that's ok , but at 16 years and nine months old I took 1 testosterone shot enanthante 250-500mg for football my friends said it would increase strength and penis growth ... But after reading side effects I stopped after one shot.. At that age I was already 6 ft tall penis was 6.5 inches erect but my girth I was not satisfied with other friends were much thicker seeing them nude in the locker room and swapping sex videos of girls I seen that some of there penises were much thicker... My question to you is did this shot mess up the girth growth of my penis? Would it have still grown to its full potential? Please be very honest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
One shot not enough for damage

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking
Testosterone exogenous introduction to body system cause hormonal imbalances and hypogonadism due to gonadotropin hypothalamic axis manipulation. But one shot is not enough to cause that so that is good news.yiu stopped at a right time.
Now that locker scene and videos and jealousy regarding size , let me be honest those are cheap publicity stunts to compromise your health. Never fall for them.humans have a range of penis. Any thing larger is not human.and unnatural.
Usually index finger is correlated with the size of the penis.following are the range of average dimensions for a human penis. If you lie in that range then that's it.you are as good as humanly possible. And that would be the time to stop worrying.

Mean testicular volume = 16.9 ± 4.7 cm 3;
 total penile length =12.18 ± 1.7 cm;
penile shaft length, = 7.76 ± 1.3 cm;
glandular length = 4.4 ± 0.4 cm; and
penile shaft volume, = 46.5 ± 17.2 cm 3.
Do the math and see if you are in range . visit an endocrinologist for further management and assessment of hormones in case of any deviation.
I hope it helps.
Take good care of yourself and don't forget to close the discussion please.
May the odds be ever in your favour.
Regards XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 1 hour later
So one shot will not affect my penis growth at all ? What about bone growth can it stunt that ? Please reassure me ... Thanks will close after your response
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
No worries

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back to me
Yes one shot won't be enough to cause significant trouble and duration 5 years back makes it lesser significant.
Testosterone has no bad effect on bone growth.after all they are androgen analogs so one shot may help the bones in growth and make them more mineralised etc deposit more calcium but still the use is prohibited. So no worries for bone growth.
I think now you can rest in peace.
Good luck XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Gonadotropin

doctor1 MD

My 46 year old wife had stage 1A invasive ductal breast cancer (low grade) around 4-5 years ago, and is still currently on daily Tamoxifen . When she was initially diagnosed, she had a bilateral mastectomy , negative lymph nodes (she had radiation...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I just got married 8months back. And my in laws are awaiting for baby and took me for check up. Doctor gave me Siphene tablet to have from the 5th day of mensural cycle. and went for the scan, it seems my eggs are not...

doctor1 MD

yes need to find online dr to help wit my endometrisis pain I work 2 jobs and don't have time to go to dr n plus taking care of my 2 kids

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr.

I am Sirajunnisa, 32 years old, married 12 years back, had 2 miss courage before at 2nd and 3rd month of pregnancy. now i am pregnant again with 3 months 2 days completed. 2 weeks back my Dr advised me to take ovipure HP-5000 I.U/1ml ( Chorionic Gonadotrophin(HCG)) injection once per week. so far i had 2. is it safe to take this HCG-5000 I.U/1ml injection? if so, how many more injections i should have to take? Thanks in advance and waiting for your answer.

doctor1 MD

hi
I am 25 yr and i am pregnant since 6 week and this is my first conceive and my doctor advised me me to take Ovipure HP-5000(highly purified chorionic Gonadotrophin) injection for once in a week for 4 week. Please describe the function of this injection and is it good to take at this time.

Sipra

doctor1 MD

hi,
i just now came to know that i am pregnant: my report says: single intrauterine pregnancy of 1) chorionic gonadotrophin inj IP 5000 IU(HCG Inj)
2)Macgest 200 inj
kindly advise why these inj are prescribed to me