• question-icon

    Does Tegretol cause high cholesterol levels?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jun 2016 in General Health
Question: HCME3302
To neurologist
I've described some of my symptoms [ → " I take tegretol 400 mg , 1 pill per day , because of a not very severe form of epilepsy , besides I've got an ear jingle due to an acoustic hurt , but I'm not really convinced of that because formerly I had got some ear annoyance that didn't matter because I was living in an happy time , I've got bad transaminases values ( XXXXXXX 4th , 2016 → GOT-AST : H 36 _ should < 34 ; GPT-ALT : H 65 _ should < 44 ; GGT : H 125 _ should < 55 whereas Nov 11th , 2000 → AST : 24 _ 5 ≤ should ≤ 50 ; ALT : 38 _ 5 ≤ should ≤ 60 ; GGT : 70 _ 8 ≤ should ≤ 70 ) and a bad cholesterol value ( generally >300 when not treated , when treated I tend to diabetes ) , but I know that cholesterol is produced by liver , so I suspect tegretol to hurt my liver causing high cholesterol , therewithal I fear that a diet against cholesterol may cause me further neurological troubles turning into cognitive troubles because I know that cholesterol is used to produce D vitamin ( do I risk Alzheimer or other ? ) , unfortunately my physician is very oriented to writing recipes and sometimes he doesn't understand my doubts , moreover I've got some difficulties in walking that I hadn't before , several I can't feel my legs while walking , then I feel squashed when a part of my body is pressed , nearly like when I have pins and needles wherefore the circulation is obstructed , but before , just in the same happy period mentioned above , the phenomenon was limited to my thumbs whereas now it's extended to my limbs and it can suffice that I sit or lie for a long enough time to activate it , lastly it happens that I can feel ( sometimes also see ) some muscle of my limbs vibrating , now it's much less frequent than previously , but I don't know whether I have recovered or I have totally lost something , what do you think and what should I do on your opinion ? " ] to one of your physicians and he told me that I could have diabetes , so I've done HbA1c test resulting 6.1% , then I asked to one of your endocrinologists what it means and he said that I have Pre diabetes , if I have well understood that means that I haven't diabetes yet , so what about my symptoms ? I would also like to know something about the other symptoms , even not necessarily connectible to diabetes , such as ear jingle ( is it really due to an acoustic hurt ? How can I know it ? ) , bad transaminases values , muscles vibrating or other .
PS : sometimes it happens that when I claw my head my walking faculty worsen , what does it mean ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dariush Saghafi 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
I've read your concerns above as well as other questions to colleagues

Detailed Answer:
Good evening and may I introduce myself by VIRTUAL hand, as if to command your computer to greet you on my behalf...I've read not only your statements above but also within to colleagues. It's interesting that the content is essentially the same save for a few cosmic particulate phrases and sentences here and there...mostly there...that make for interesting and entertaining reading. Are you a fan of Shakespeare, XXXXXXX or XXXXXXX perhaps....I'd bet on the latter if only from the soil from which you hail! I am a neurologist- differing from he who removes from the brain that which can cause undue influence and misery when in need of repair (i.e. A neurosurgeon). And I would not be at all impressed, concerned, or otherwise stupefied by the liver and gall bladder enzyme parameters brought forth by the wizardry of XXXXXXX and Ye Chemist. After all you are taking medication, some of which tends to keep such items tied and anchored as part of the alimentary canal humming day and night and night and day, sometimes doubling the work in half the time. Enzyme elevations are to be expected even when once there were none...of course, you did not specify good sir....in the Millenial year...whence you drew a fine breath of air...was Tegretol on your merry list at that time or not till at some distant point from that year? Ergo, not to worry about your body's enzymes. I predict that their numbers quite reflect the fact, that your organ is thick and fresh and solid showing off before the world, "How much can you Mother Natur take from a mere mortal such as myself...whose carbamazepine demands attention?" By the same token, Methinks that Doth Protest too much! Dieting against cholesterol is neither as difficult as you may think, nor does it risk impacting negatively in any way upon the chemical machinery and products of the body. This is because when one "diets" against cholesterol...it is by way and virtue of those chemical elements which are considered to be less healthy to be sure to consume...no matter whether it be an edict you seek against cholesterol, excess weight, or JUNK FOOD and the merriment produced within when absorbed. The body can easily make all the cholecalciferol it pleases using SUPPLIES of healthful standards without compromising the body's GROSS NATIONAL PRODUCT! The sensory symptoms of numbness and muscular quivering you relate good sir heralds, in some circles, the advent of diabetic complications--and so verily, verily, I say unto thee, Stab Thy Veins and draw the Swich Licour from which Vitamin B12, Folic Acid, as well as the hormones named THYROXINE (FT4) and THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) may be assayed and matched for fidelity against considered to be UNTIRED, WITH NORMAL SENSATION, and with robust and never failing speed of the body's liquids.

You must therefore be tested kind sir for those chemistries which I now outlined for you looking for NEUROPATHY and its cousins.....if present.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dariush Saghafi 8 days later
HCME3302
To Dr. XXXXXXX Saghafi
My TSH is normal ( Mar 30th , 2016 → 1.740 _ 0.400 < should < 5.600 ) , is it anyway possible that FT4 results to be altered ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dariush Saghafi 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Normal TSH does not automatically mean FT4 will be normal

Detailed Answer:
There is a condition referred to as LATENT HYPOTHYROIDISM and its polar opposite cousin named LATENT HYPERTHYROIDISM where screening TSH's are normal yet patients can still have either a HYPO or HYPER state of their thyroid gland.

This is a common scenario in medicine where screening tests do not always correlate to what's really going on. Therefore, the answer to your question is:

YES. Yes, it is possible for the FT4 to be abnormal or altered even though TSH results are normal.

If I have satisfactorily addressed your questions or concerns would you do the kind favor of CLOSING THIS QUERY and be sure to include some fine words of feedback on your opinion as to our transaction?

Many thanks for posing your question to our attention on this network and do not forget to recontact me in the future at: www.bit.ly/drdariushsaghafi for additional questions, comments, or concerns having to do with this topic or others.

This query has utilized a total of 70 minutes of professional time in research, review, and synthesis for the purpose of formulating a return envoy statement.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dariush Saghafi

Neurologist

Practicing since :1988

Answered : 2474 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Epilepsy

doctor1 MD

I First had an EEG Between 1982-1983 age 16, I was told i had epilepsy and was under the care of Dr SXXXX until about 1998 were i was placed under...

doctor1 MD

MY YOUNGER SISTER HAS EPILEPSY (MIRGI) PROBLEM SHE HAS TAKEN MEDICINES REGULARLY WHEN SHE WAS 5 YEARS OLD AT THAT TIME ITS ATTACKS WERE VERY...

doctor1 MD

Hi,i started using tregretol and phenobabitone for my brother,because he is prone to seizures but the seizures didnt stop now am using kalms herbal...

doctor1 MD

Lately I have had several instances of feeling lightheaded -- almost the same feeling as when a painkiller hits your system. I have the sensation...

doctor1 MD

I am having some slight twitching of some muscles in my face on just the left side

doctor1 MD

16 year old daughter has tembling hands. She also picks at her scap and skin constantly She is medication for ADHD , but the symptoms are the same...

doctor1 MD

Okay. This is complicated and I haven't been to the doctor yet, but here goes. Stuff has been going on now for about a year in increments. My...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Dariush Saghafi
  • Q - Suggest treatment for daily headache along with dizziness

  • Q - Suggest treatment for attention deficit disorder

  • Q - Suggest treatment for muscular dystrophy and swollen genitals

  • Q - What causes numbness in feet and toes?

  • Q - Are headache, poor concentration and short-term memory symptoms of...

  • Q - What causes swollen, painful, red and warm spot on foot?

  • Q - What does cranial fluid measuring 23 indicate?

  • Q - What causes involuntary muscle contractions on left side of face?

  • Q - What are the symptoms to look after an injury to head?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe migraines

backtotop2