question-icon

Does Suprax help in treating burning sensation around penis tip?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 May 2016
Question: so i know i have self prescribed; however, I did not have the option to test and wait. I had unprotected sex on a sat, the following Tuesday I took 2 grams of azithromycin that i had. That night i started to experience some slight burning when urinating. No discharge, no other symptoms. The burning and slight redness around the tip of my penis continued. I visited a doctor the following Sunday and was prescribed to pills of suprax. i believed 800 ml. i was in canada at that time. Willl the suprax be sufficient to cure me or do i need the shot of ceftriaxone due to the resistance? It has been 5 days since supra and the burning has almost completely gone away. still a little redness and I feel like I still need to urinate more frequently, but that might be in my head
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
STD?

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns

You are concerned about possible STD after sexual encounter. You treated yourself with zithromax and saw a doctor who prescribed Suprax. Your treatment would cover both chlmaydia and gonorrhea infections so you are completely covered at this time. The suprax is a drug similar to ceftriaxone and will cover the GC just as well as the cefriaxone. So since you are gradually improving I would let things continue as they are. You should get complete resolution in about 1 week.

In summary
1 STD gonorrhea and chlamydia
2. Zithromax and Suprax cover both conditions
3. Give it more time

I hope I answered your question. Please contact us again if you have any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ronald Schubert (8 minutes later)
great! thank you. is 7 days the minimum amount of time to wait to have sex? or should I wait more. can the inflammation continue even after im no longer contagious? At what point should I be tested if symptoms continue?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
7 is the minimum

Detailed Answer:
If I were you I would wait 14 days just to be sure and to use a condom too. Condoms are the best protection from contracting an STD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ronald Schubert (41 hours later)
I will wait the 14 days. There were two other questions. Can symptoms continue after the being no longer contagious? And if symptoms continue, even though they are very slight, how long should I wait to get re tested? I have not had sex since being treated and will wait so there is no change of being reinfected, only treatment failure
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert (28 hours later)
Brief Answer:
14 days XXXXXXX

Detailed Answer:
If you are still having symptoms 14 days after therapy then you may have a treatment failure. I would recommend seeing your medical provider and be retested. Even if you have finished therapy and you are having symptoms you could still be contagious. You should have no symptoms before engaging in sexual contact.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ronald Schubert

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 2407 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does Suprax help in treating burning sensation around penis tip?

Brief Answer: STD? Detailed Answer: Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns You are concerned about possible STD after sexual encounter. You treated yourself with zithromax and saw a doctor who prescribed Suprax. Your treatment would cover both chlmaydia and gonorrhea infections so you are completely covered at this time. The suprax is a drug similar to ceftriaxone and will cover the GC just as well as the cefriaxone. So since you are gradually improving I would let things continue as they are. You should get complete resolution in about 1 week. In summary 1 STD gonorrhea and chlamydia 2. Zithromax and Suprax cover both conditions 3. Give it more time I hope I answered your question. Please contact us again if you have any additional questions