Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does Siphene help in easy conception?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3773 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 27 Oct 2015 in Infertility Problem
Question: i have given delivery to a baby boy 5yrs back,now i want to plan my second baby but from 2yrs am planning no positive result,i consulted doctor and she said no problem,how can i get pregnancy again any solution for this.i heard about siphene but 50mg to be used or 100mg to be used and from which day of period day we should use this plz guide me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Evaluation required

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

I have read you query and I understand your concerns about infertility.

Following is my reply:

1) It is not correct way to take siphene without examination and advice by doctor.

2) First you need to get investigation as to why you are not conceiving ?

3) Get HSG ( hysterosalpingogram) for yourself and semen analysis for your husband. This semen analysis will identify any problem in sperm of husband.

4) After doing ultrasound scan your doctor will be able to decide on dosage of siphene.

I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns.


Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol.
Infertility and IVF Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hsg

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is XXXXXXX I am from XXXXXXX My hsg result shows that bilateral peritoneal spillage of contrast mediĆ¹m is noted.Both fallopian tubes are patent.What does it mean?

doctor1 MD

Hi , IUI has not been successful . My HSG , ovaries, Ovulation is Normal . No cysts or fibroids. My husband's semen analysis for IUI is Liquefaction time - greater than 60 mins. Consistency - Manual Liquefaction Volume-0.6ml WBC- 0.3M/ml...

doctor1 MD

Hi..my wife has done HSG two times in a span of three months.first report shows both tubes are blocked and second report shows both tubes are open. Iam bit of confused.which report do I need to believe.can anyone help me on this. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

Hii,
according to HSG report i have a blockage in both Fallopian tubes at a starting point.
doctors suggesting FTR or laproscopic treatment but sir both are very much expensive for me and i am in high pressure from my inlaws and husband. so i am trying to clear these tubes open by natural way if you have any suggestion then plz let me know it.
it will be very helpful for me.

doctor1 MD

i am 27 year old i done my HSG last week its (HSG reports shows that UTREUS :Normal, FALLOPIAN TUBES:Normal In Caliber .FREE PERITONEL SPILL OF CONTRAST:Bilateral spill is noted IMPRESSION: Normal study ) What does it indicate ? and I got married May 20th 2011 its completed 1year 9 month but till now no issues..no pregnancy, pls explain

doctor1 MD

sir, mw fallopian tube are blocked according to the HSG report, please you can suggest me how to open without surgery.