• question-icon

    Does Simvastatin help cure migraine?

default
Posted on Wed, 26 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: Hello,
Good morning. I hope you can help me.I am a 45 y/o non-smoking, non-drinking, low bp (90/60- my normal), great oxygen female w/ high cholesterol- 193 bad one, 60 good one on Simvastatin 40 mg daily- w/ long time hx of migraines. Total hyst in '05 for anemia, fibroids, pain. Recently after a prolonged, severely painful headache I went to my GP. Dx- viral infection- told to rest & drink plenty of fluids. After 1 week of no improvement taking my sumatriptan as prescribed- I mentioned the headache to my gyn @ a follow-up for hormone-related recurrent uti. (Other than headache, bp was 135/88) After my appt, she urged me to visit Urgent Care since her office is in a hospital. She was concerned. I went down & was in a room- within minutes- had an iv & was scheduled for a head ct. I was given reglan, toradol & zofran which slowly took the pain level down but never away. The non-contrast states "no acute loss of gray white matter differentiation. No mass or midline shift. Subtle hypodensity in left basal ganglia along the external capsule & pitamen of unclear chronicity. Moderate cerebral atrophy more than expected for patients stated age. No intracranial hemorrhage or extra-axial fluid. Cerebral volume loss- more than expected for patients age. Paranasal sinuses- clear; Mastoid air cells- clear. Orbits- No gross abnormalities visualized. Vessels: Minimal calcific atherosclerosis is seen. Calverium- no lesions seen. No fractures. Soft tissues appear normal." IMPRESSION- Hypodensity in the basal ganglia of unclear etiology or chronicity. Suspect a lacunar infarct of unclear chronicity given location and morphology. Further evaluation with contrast-enhanced MRI is highly recommended to better evaluate these findings. Generalized cerebral & cerebellar atrophy more than expected given patients age. Primary Dx Code- SIGNIFICANT ABNORMALITY, ATTN NEEDED.
I was discharged assuming it was just a horrible migraine & the next day was being scheduled for a neuro appt & an MRI for tomorrow. Can you please explain to me what this means in general terms?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Possibly related to migraine headache

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concern.
The imaging changes on CT can be due to migraine, atherosclerosis related small vessels disease or vitamin deficiency like vitamin B12,thyroid disease.
The lesions seen are not responsible for headache and migraine should be managed.
Precautions like timely breakfast and lunch, avoiding fasting, excessive tea or coffee.
Prevention medications like flunarizine, topiramate, divalproate or amitriptyline can be used.
First visit to the neurologist and then get Mri on his advice.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further information.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 2 hours later
Thank you kindly, Doctor, for your timely reply. I have spoken w/ my urologist who wants me to consult with a nephrologist about my recurrent uti & recurrent kidney stone hx. He read the CT report and concerned me as he mentioned a possible stroke. I left the appt confused as I was not told the report was abnormal. Is it true that I may have suffered a stroke from the available info? Please be honest. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Less likely to be stroke

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
If there is no clinical deficit, then unlikely to be stroke.
Mri can only detect acute changes. At present not likely to be stroke.
Regards
Dr N Kumar

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 6 hours later
Dr. XXXXXXX
By clinical deficit, if you mean excessive fatigue, blurred vision in both eyes, a feeling as if my hearing was distorted- like my ears were full of cotton...plus the blinding headache (9/10) that never responded to sumatriptan- ALL of these symptoms I DID have on 7/3 at the clinic. Plus, my bp was high for me 130s/80-90s- no doubt from the pain. I have had on-going balance issues, assumed relative to my bradycardia. Memory isn't great either. No numbness or pain on either side of my body ever but I do get XXXXXXX horses regularly for no apparent reason. So I should not worry tonight and try to sleep? (because I am depressed and exhausted) Again, my best to you. Thank you for your expertise.
tlm in fl
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Continue medications and get evaluated by a neurologist

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
All these are features of migraine rather than stroke.
Continue blood pressure medications.
Get evaluated and examined by neurologist.
If the imaging feature is suggestive of an arterial distribution infarct, then he will advice for MRI and blood tests.
At present, nothing to worry.
Wishing you good health and early recovery.,
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Simvastatin

doctor1 MD

Was on Simvastatin (high cholesterol) and read in AARP that it is a statin and causes symptoms that I have had since taking it and they are...

doctor1 MD

I am experiencing some hair loss on my legs and arms, which I think may be due to Metoprolol. I don t want to loose my hair over b.p. medicine. Any...

doctor1 MD

My husband takes metropolol 300 mgs a day as well as minoxodil 20 mg per day. He also takes simvastatin 20 mg and hydrochlorothiAzide 25 mg and an...

doctor1 MD

hi, this week my doc started me on 40mg lisinopril a day added to my 25mg hydrochlorothyazide. he also started me on 20mg zocor and raised my...

doctor1 MD

I am 75 years of age and have recovered from a small cerebellar stroke three years ago.My medication is Tamulosin 400mg, Amoldipine 10mg,...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking Clonanzepam for 6 months and would like to know how to withdraw from this drug. The other drugs I take are Omeprazole once a...

doctor1 MD

I recently saw urologist have me taking tamsulosin hcl 0.4 mg have not stated taking it has yet cause I am worried about interaction with other...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Neeraj Kumar
  • Q - What causes recurrent painful sensation over one side of lower face?

  • Q - What does my blood test report indicate?

  • Q - What causes constant dizziness?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for weight gain, coldness and constipation

  • Q - What causes facial pain and leg numbness in a patient with diabetes?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurring optic neuritis in right eye

  • Q - What causes trouble thinking clearly while recovering form sepsis?

  • Q - How long should medication be continued after suffering partial paralysis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for constant pain due to neuropathy

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in buttocks of a person with spinal problems?

backtotop2