Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does Sildenafil interact with Terazosin?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 11577 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 3 Oct 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: If I take Sildenafil and Terazosin will it make my blood pressure drop? What will happen if I take Lisinopril and Sildenafil at the same time? YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Should not be taken at same time

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Generally, Viagra should not be taken with nitrates and other anti-hypertensive medications, including these 2 that you mention but you should avoid taking it at the same time and avoid taking Viagra if blood pressure is lower than 100 /70. Have at least a 3 hour period between Viagra and other medications.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein, General Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on