question-icon

Does Sildenafil interact with Terazosin?

default
Posted on Wed, 3 Oct 2018
Question: If I take Sildenafil and Terazosin will it make my blood pressure drop? What will happen if I take Lisinopril and Sildenafil at the same time? YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Should not be taken at same time

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Generally, Viagra should not be taken with nitrates and other anti-hypertensive medications, including these 2 that you mention but you should avoid taking it at the same time and avoid taking Viagra if blood pressure is lower than 100 /70. Have at least a 3 hour period between Viagra and other medications.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein, General Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 10359 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does Sildenafil interact with Terazosin?

Brief Answer: Should not be taken at same time Detailed Answer: Hi, Generally, Viagra should not be taken with nitrates and other anti-hypertensive medications, including these 2 that you mention but you should avoid taking it at the same time and avoid taking Viagra if blood pressure is lower than 100 /70. Have at least a 3 hour period between Viagra and other medications. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein, General Surgeon