question-icon

Does Sildenafil interact with Dapoxetine?

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Dec 2015
Question: Postop at 8thweek of gastric bypass surgery. Preop low testosterone levels. Now postop total testosterone shows normal but due to very low sexual desire Dr has suggested sustimax 250mg IM 1ml injection 3week once & tadalafil 10mgtab one time on alternative day.I just want to know when there is a slightest desire can I also take (Dapoxetine 30mg + Sidenafil citrate 50mg) combination tab.Preop I was weighing 107kgs insulin dependent.Postop now I am 86kgs taking Metformin 250mg tab 1-0-1.A week before I have takn sustimax injection & I am in tadalafil 10ng tab alternative days
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No ,the combination neither required nor indicated

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.

I read your query and understand your concern.

I like to inform you that Tadalafil (prescribed by your doctor) and medication you intend to take (combination of sildenafil and dapoxetine) have similar mechanism of action and both are not indicated.

You can take either of them as it will do the required function. There is no history of premature ejaculation and I will suggest in favor of tadalafil rather than the combination as combination have dapoxetine which works for premature ejaculation.

In addition taking two medicines from same class likely to bring side effects and combinations rather than any advantage.

I hope this answers your query.
Feel free to write back to me.
Thanks and regards
Dr Ashok Kumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3281 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does Sildenafil interact with Dapoxetine?

Brief Answer: No ,the combination neither required nor indicated Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for using Healthcaremagic. I read your query and understand your concern. I like to inform you that Tadalafil (prescribed by your doctor) and medication you intend to take (combination of sildenafil and dapoxetine) have similar mechanism of action and both are not indicated. You can take either of them as it will do the required function. There is no history of premature ejaculation and I will suggest in favor of tadalafil rather than the combination as combination have dapoxetine which works for premature ejaculation. In addition taking two medicines from same class likely to bring side effects and combinations rather than any advantage. I hope this answers your query. Feel free to write back to me. Thanks and regards Dr Ashok Kumar