Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does Sildenafil effectively treating ED?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 15893 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 20 Apr 2018 in Men's Health
Question: hi my Dr gave me sildenafil 20 mg to help with my ED, but I see its given normally for high blood pressure, i already take several meds for blood pressure and its under control, is this the correct meds for me?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
it is the generic form of viagra, it is used for ED

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Sildenafil is the generic name for viagra. Viagra is in the same family of drug as cialis and levitra.
It is the same as viagra but just the generic form. Viagra is just a trade name-- the drug is sildenafil.

For example there is a blood pressure medication persons may know as norvasc (The trade name) but the actual drug is amlodipine. A person can get the generic for less

All of these medications are used for erectile dysfunction but they can also affect blood pressure, this is the reason that they are not recommended for use with blood pressure medication THAT CONTAINS NITRATES.

They can be used with other blood pressure meds.

The reason that they cannot be used with nitrates is because of the mechanism of action. Nitrates lower blood pressure by causing the blood vessels to dilate/widen.
Sildenafil treats ED by causing the blood vessels in the genitals to dilate/widen-- filling them.

Because they work the same way, it is thought the sildenafil and similar meds may lower the blood pressure too much when added to nitrates.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Norvasc

doctor1 MD

Have mild chest pains after walkng for 20 minutes. They last about 15 minutes and when I slow down they go away. The rest of the day I just feel somewhat tired. Had echo,stress test on tread mill and angiogram CT scan. They said my heart is fine but I have some indictation of blocked arteries. One of them appears to be about 55-70% but they do not want to do an angiogram with stent. I had a liver transplant last Dec 2009 and it is fine. I maintain a good BP and pulse rate is a little low. After walking my BP is about 119/65 and HR is 62. Always, but I do have morning hypertension and am taking Cozaar and Norvasc along with Prograff,Imuran--Immunosurpressants for LIVER and Bactrim. The seem to cause headaches EVERY night about 2am that last for several hours. thought I was having a stroke but they ruled that out. Went to ER several times thinking that I was having a heart attack. EKG shows nothing and the heart enzyme tests are negative. I am puzzled. My dentist who is an avid runner said that I may be having ANGINA and to take my NITRO with me. I don t want to stop walking but this has been gpoing on for 3 months and nothing has been diagnosed? Thank You.

doctor1 MD

Does norvasc cause itching?

doctor1 MD

Hi..I am 47 and within the last week I checked my blood pressure while having a cold and taking Nyquil and it was very high...went to the e.r...they thought it was from the Nyquil so they gave me Clonidine and it went down..in checking it on...

doctor1 MD

I was started on Norvasc, Micardis and Lasix about 5 months ago as beginning treatment to get blood pressure under control and alleviate fluid. The side effects that I am experiencing aside, I have started, for the last 2 months, to have constant boils, all size ranges and sometimes they open and sometimes not, they are in my RIGHT armpit only. I have 4 at this time, 1 drained, the others no. When they go away, others are already forming to replace them. This is horrible and I can t help thinking that it is not coincidental and is related to the medications. I was formally diagnosed with Left Ventricular Diastolic Heart Failure and echocardiogram confirmed Left side enlargment and left ventricle stiffening. I was not informed of a class or stage, but have have shortness of breath upon any exertion, lung fluid, liver fluid and extremities, often face and neck also. Are these boils something to do with this...or is it something I need to have checked separately. I go back to my cardiologist in about 2 weeks, but am in a lot of pain.

doctor1 MD

I am a 43 year old healthy female who developed a UPJ obstruction with severe hydronephrosis and a severely enlarged right kidney. During a ureteroscopy it was found that my kidney was completely blocked and I ended up with a nephrostomy tube and was scheduled for a pyeloplasty a month later. I developed high blood pressure and sinus tachycardia (150-160) while still in the hospital. I have always been healthy up to this point and have always had low blood pressure and low heart rate. I was placed on Metoprolol while still in the hospital,which worked well. However, I had an anaphylactic reaction which required inubation and ventilator. I was taken off of Metoprolol (since it interferes with epinephrine) and placed on Norvasc. I am now home and still have a stent in place which will be removed in 2 1/2 weeks from now. My B/P is still very high and my resting HR is 100. Minimal activity raises my HR to 120-150. Is this due to my kidney issues?