question-icon

Does Rivastigmine Interact With Memantine?

default
Posted on Sat, 6 Jan 2018
Question: is B12 a good companion with namenda drug. is B12 a good companion with namenda and riastigmine transdermal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it is

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

There are no known drug interactions between rivastigmine, memantine (namenda) and b12. So they can safely be combined together.

It may help in improving the response also.

Hope this helps. I will be available for further follow up.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh (2 hours later)
Do you have any information as to the effectiveness of the B12 with the Namanda and the patch?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No it is not proven

Detailed Answer:
Though b12 deficiency is considered as one of the factors in Alzheimer's disease, treatment with b12 has not been shown to be of benefit in the disease. Hence there is no data to show benefit of combining b12 with any other drugs.

But there is no interaction and no harm in adding it to any of the drugs you mentioned. There is a potential of benefit based upon biochemical pathway, but never proven till date in clinical studies
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1709 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does Rivastigmine Interact With Memantine?

Brief Answer: Yes it is Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. There are no known drug interactions between rivastigmine, memantine (namenda) and b12. So they can safely be combined together. It may help in improving the response also. Hope this helps. I will be available for further follow up. Regards