Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does Pseudoephedrine cause a rise in blood pressure?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1391 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Jun 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hello. How much effect does a dose of psedephedrine have on blood pressure, and how long would the dose effect last at 60 years of age? For example, if I take 2x30mg because of the effect of sinus pressure from cloudy rainy weather, will that dose have an effect on blood pressure for more then one day if that's all I take?
Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Side effects of decongestants

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare Magic and thanks for putting up the query
Pseudoephedrine can raise blood pressure up to 1 Mm hg. The effect is more on systolic blood pressure. Single dose usually doesn't effect much and higher doses and prolonged use can cause further increase. The effect varies from person to person.
The single side effect tapered down in a day.
Any further questions are always welcome.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 3 hours later
Thank you for your reply, Dr. Aggarwal. Does this mean that taking 2 pseudephedrine tablets twice a week or so for effects on systolic pressure of cloudiness/rainy weather is not really "prolonged" and the effect on blood pressure is not significant since the effect would go away within 24 hours? And would isometric exercise increasing nitric oxide help this? Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Side effects of decongestants

Detailed Answer:
Hi
You have rightly understood but still you should keep a watch on your blood pressure and don't take any medicines without prescription. Better to opt for topical medication rather than systemic as they have less side effects.
There is no such effect of exercise on nitric oxide.
You are always welcome with any further questions.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 34 minutes later
Thank you. I have tried nasal sprays of various types, especially prescription, but they just don't do the "job" as well as Pseudephedrine up toward the maxillary sinuse etc. So I like to go back to it. Anyway, here is an interesting link about nitric oxide and blood pressure: https://www.zona.com/t-how-does-it-work.aspx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Side effects of decongestants

Detailed Answer:
Hi
You can try a combination of azelastine and fluricasone in nasal spray.
Nitric oxide is a vasodilator and this lowers the blood pressure but during breathing the excess of nitrous is exhaled out maintaining its levels and hence blood pressure.
I hope my opinion helps you.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Topical medication

doctor1 MD

Dr. XXXXXXX Gibson XXXXXXX Hello Dr, I am doing good. I am on diet and I lost 2 kgs in just 25 days. Now my concern is I am getting lots of pimples on the face, it started appearing just 20 to 25 days back. I really don't know what is the cause of...

doctor1 MD

Sore and red throat on one side for three days. Into lymph nodes and a little in ear. Gums feel tender. Do not feel bad otherwise.

doctor1 MD

I have a fever, loss of appetite, an extremely sore throat , a constant headache , white spots on the back of my tongue, lethargic. I thought I was just sick, but it seems to be getting worse. Does this look like strep?