Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Primolut N help in delaying menstruation?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair

OBGYN

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1475 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2016 in Women's Health
Question: \I have a box of Primolut 5mg prescribed for me but never used them. They are dated until July16 and I am traveling on the 31st of August, my period is due the 1st September and I want to delay it, can I still use these even though they are a month out of date ?

Regards

doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
POSTPONING MENSES

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings

Expiry date is until 31st July. Difficult to recommend a drug which have expired even though 20 to 30 days. Since it is a tablet, its doesnt lose its efficacy so soon.

If possible buy a new strip of primolute N and take it well in advance ,ideally 3 to 5 days before expected date. 3 tabs daily, until you want to postpone (max of 15 days)

Hope you are convinced.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on