question-icon

Does Premarin cream cause polyps in the large intestine?

default
Posted on Sat, 5 Dec 2015
Question: I am 69 years old. Due to horrible pain during intercourse my doctor had me start using Premarin cream. My father, uncle, and grandmother all died with colon cancer. I have been very conscientious about always getting colonoscopy tests done frequently and have never had a polyp until my last test which was about one year ago. They found two polyps, they were not malignant. Now I am worried sick that I may have brought on the polyps by using the Premarin cream and am concerned that more polyps will show up, etc. My thoughts are to immediately quit using the Premarin. What do you recommend? I am horrified to think about getting colon cancer as I saw what it did to my father. Your thoughts are so much appreciated.
XXXX in YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Premarin does not impact large intestine polyps.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

First of all please note that there is no possibility to cause, bring or transfer large intestine polyp with cream. So please do not even think about that and continue with the Premarin. It does not affect large intestine at all.
Large intestine polyp is a kind of benign tumor. It appears due to mistake during intestine cell division. Its like some kind of problem in DNA.
Luckily large intestine cancer develops slowly. We assume that it takes approximately 10 years (!) for the cancer to develop. So you have pretty lot of time to prevent it. And colonoscopy with polyps removal is the best known way to avoid colon cancer.

So in my opinion, there is no risk of colon cancer at this point as you have had colonoscopy last year. And Premarin does not impact polyps or cancer. So please do not be so worried.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (11 hours later)
Thank you so much for your very detailed and information answers to all my questions. It does somewhat allay my fears about the premarin; however, I still may not continue with using it. I just hope that with recommended colonoscopies that I will never have colon cancer. My father and his brother had a long battle with it, but they did not realize there was a family history and never had any type of early testing. Maybe if they had known and had appropriate testing they themselves would not have would up with this terrible disease.

Again, I so appreciate your answers. One last questions, is there any thing that would help to actually make the polyps sough off by themselves before a doctor had to remove them?

I appreciate you so very much. XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can not eliminate polyps by yourself.

Detailed Answer:
Unfortunately you are unable to control polyps growth. And you are unable to make them gone without mechanical removal of them. So there is no way to get rid of them by yourself.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5769 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does Premarin cream cause polyps in the large intestine?

Brief Answer: Premarin does not impact large intestine polyps. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. First of all please note that there is no possibility to cause, bring or transfer large intestine polyp with cream. So please do not even think about that and continue with the Premarin. It does not affect large intestine at all. Large intestine polyp is a kind of benign tumor. It appears due to mistake during intestine cell division. Its like some kind of problem in DNA. Luckily large intestine cancer develops slowly. We assume that it takes approximately 10 years (!) for the cancer to develop. So you have pretty lot of time to prevent it. And colonoscopy with polyps removal is the best known way to avoid colon cancer. So in my opinion, there is no risk of colon cancer at this point as you have had colonoscopy last year. And Premarin does not impact polyps or cancer. So please do not be so worried. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.