• question-icon

    Does Prednisone interact with Symbicort?

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Aug 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: What are the side effects of taking symbionts and 10 mg of prednisone. I am an insulin dependent diabetic with congestive heart failure. YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Considerations.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for the query.

I suspect there may be a typo in your question. You asked about side effects of taking "symbionts". Can you please clarify this further and I would be happy to provide helpful information.

Awaiting...

Sincerely,

Dr Galamaga


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Robert Galamaga 1 hour later
Good evening Dr. I need to know if I can still take prednisone 10 mg in conjunction with symbicort inhaler. I am a diabetic with congestive heart failure. My cardiologist just started me on the symbicort yesterday, but I feel better with the prednisone. I will not be able to reach him until Monday . I think I will not use the inhaler tomorrow, but for tonight can I take the prednisone????

Please answer soon my computer battery is dying soon
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

I see what you meant to type was "Symbicort".

It would be regarded as safe to use the Symbicort with the prednisone. At 10 mg this is a low dose of prednisone and should not cause severe side effects if taken for a short time.

The prednisone may increase your appetite a bit and may cause a mild elevation in your blood sugar but otherwise should be well tolerated.

I think you can safely take the prednisone tonight but this is something you should discuss directly with your primary physician. Please also contact your doctor - physicians usually have 24hours on call coverage - for direct instructions.

Thanks again for sending the query,

Sincerely,

Dr Galamaga

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Robert Galamaga 11 minutes later
Thank you very much for your prompt response!!!!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
You're most welcome.

Wishing you the best of health.

Dr Galamaga


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2638 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Insulin

doctor1 MD

i have experienced adverse reactions to several human insulins including humulin m3 and aklso porcine insulin and i am niow going to be changed to...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am Married for 7 months.My sugar level and my Ovary ultrasound and my Thyroid evevry thing is normal.My insulin sugar level is ok.My husbands...

doctor1 MD

I am 50 years - Last year in June 2013 I have done my DNC, after the DNC also I had my periods continously as usual on 25th or 26th of every month...

doctor1 MD

43yo white female, dx: hashimotos thyroiditis, PCOD, anxiety,depression,panic attacks, agoraphobia,vitamin deficiencies ,high cholesterol, and...

doctor1 MD

Can I reverse a possible chance that I have Typ 2 diebetties ?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor my wife is 25 weeks pregnant. We recently got RBS GCT Test on empty stomach with 50mg glucose[1 hour after] for her. results are a...

doctor1 MD

Getting high Blood Urine checks +++ fasting this morning. Positive all day yesterday. This has happened a couple of times in past 6 moths then...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Robert Galamaga
  • Q - Is chemo-therapy effective in treatment of carcinoma of the esophagus?

  • Q - What does a lump on nipple indicate?

  • Q - What causes MGUS with a M-spike of .2?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for depression with anxiety

  • Q - What causes high BP and low platelet count?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for stage 4 rectal cancer

  • Q - Can Arimidex usage cause raised bumps on arms and neck?

  • Q - What does low WBC count indicate?

  • Q - Does Gleason of 9 and PSA of 96 indicate prostate cancer?

  • Q - Does my blood work indicate cancer?

backtotop2