• question-icon

    Does Prednisone interact with Lisinopril and Atenolol?

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Jul 2017 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: Taking prednisone 20 mg for coughing swollen throat glans and eyes are acting like severe conjunctivitis- yellow puss, tearing and lids are almost -at this point swollen shut -
I am on atenolol BP 100 mg. meds and Lisinopril 10 mg. and
for cough guaiFENesin-codein 100 - 10 mg./ 5ml. SOL
my eyes are Crazy swollen , almost too watery RED & blurry TO READ
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Antibiotic treatment and some advises for the eye congestion

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for asking at Healthcaremagic.

I carefully read your question and understand your concern.

The red eyes are a common finding with sore throat and cough and is mostly due to the viral infection that is affecting all your upper respiratory system. Sometimes it might also get a secondary complication with bacterial infection and the eyes might get swollen and with yellow sticky secretions in this case. The vision might seem a bit obscured sometimes due to the secretions but no eye pain (eyes might feel congested and swollen but not painful)

If you do not have eye pain in the eyes than there are some things that might help:
1. antibiotic drops or ointment in the eyes to reduce infection (tobramycine eye drops or chloramphenicol eye ointment) might help ease the infection. The ointment is used every 4 hours in the first 2-3 days and than every 6 hours the next 4-5 days but cause some blurriness of vision due to the layer it makes when applied. The drops cause less blurry vision but need to be applied more often, every 2 hours the first 2-3 days while you are awake and every 5-6 hours the next 4-5 days.
2. wash the secretions away with a clean gauze soaked in warm water few times a day
3. Wash hands well with warm water and soap before and after cleaning your eyes
4. you might be contagious so please do not share towels.
5. With the eye Antibiotics you should start to feel better within 2-3 days, if this is not the case or you are any worse you should see the doctor.

If you have eye pain than you will need to see the doctor soon- need to rule out more important causes as simple conjuctivitis does not generally cause pain.

You mention that you have seen the doctor and taking other drugs for cough. Guaifenesin is good for cough. Prednisone is not necessarily well supported in literature for cough, unless you have other conditions why you use it for. Prednisone might make the eye infection worse also as it reduces the immune reactions of our body so if not necessarily needed I would avoid it.

I hope this is helpful and answers to your questions but please feel free to write back if anymore clarification is needed on this.

Kind regards,

Antoneta Zotaj, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4328 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Atenolol

doctor1 MD

hello there, My daughter age 6 and half years, has taken half tablet of Betacard AM ( Which is a combination of 5 mg amlodipine and 50 mg atenolol)...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor. I m a 34 years old male, suffering from hypertension. I m taking Telma 40 (morning) and Atenolol 25 (Evening) every day, for a month....

doctor1 MD

Im sitting in front of my computer and had a sudden dizzy spell with slight nausea. I suffer from hpertension - have been on medication for a...

doctor1 MD

Brian is on Tenormin ,coversyl and ikorel. He collapsed a few days ago (was unconscious) and taken by ambulance to the hospital.Extensive tests...

doctor1 MD

I recently changed from Atenolol 100mg taken daily to Metoprolol Succ Er 100mg daily. I am experiencing difficulty making decisions, mood swings...

doctor1 MD

Hallo, mother (74 yo) woke up today disoriented and couldn't operate her right hand. she was unable to form words, and wold break down crying. when...

doctor1 MD

I am 75 yrs old and have had bypass surgery and 1 stent put in .I had my bypass surgery at 49 yrs old and my stents at 59 yrs old. I still work 1...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Antoneta Zotaj
  • Q - What causes an episode of chills, dizziness and focusing issues?

  • Q - What causes mildly raised INR level despite taking Warfarin?

  • Q - What does the following colposcopy report indicate?

  • Q - What do the following ultrasound reports indicate?

  • Q - What causes a red rash on the arm?

  • Q - What causes diarrhea, severe cramps and bloating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for small bumps between the legs and near the buttocks

  • Q - What causes redness in the eyes?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe joint pain in the knees, elbows and ankles

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe headaches and mouth ulcers while having...

backtotop2