question-icon

Does Plan B delay ovulation in a woman?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Jul 2016
Question: Ok. I understand that all the tests are too early. Thanks for clarifying. But I do have two follow up questions: 1.) Does our age effect fertility? I am 48 (and overweight), she is 36 (healthy weight and did have two previous children who are no in their early 20's). Is it harder for us to conceive on this one "shot" accident (I hope so). 2.) The Plan B Pill, how long does it delay ovulation in the women? As I said before, she had her period XXXXXXX 10. We had the accident on XXXXXXX 20. She is a regular 28 cycler. Meaning the odds were she would have ovulated on XXXXXXX 24. How long does the Plan B Pill delay that ovulation? These are my last questions. No more after this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Age does not decrease the fertility.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
1) Age does not decrease your fertility so as to cause difficulty in conception in one shot if she is having her regular periods and is otherwise healthy. Your extra weight also does not affect the ability to father a child if your semen is normal. The quality of semen does not deteriorate with age.
2) The delay in ovulation depends on the time of the cycle when the pill was taken. If the pill is taken 4 days before the expected date of ovulation then the ovulation can be delayed by a week or so in 95% cases. It varies from individual to individual and exact date is difficult to calculate.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6008 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does Plan B delay ovulation in a woman?

Brief Answer: Age does not decrease the fertility. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. 1) Age does not decrease your fertility so as to cause difficulty in conception in one shot if she is having her regular periods and is otherwise healthy. Your extra weight also does not affect the ability to father a child if your semen is normal. The quality of semen does not deteriorate with age. 2) The delay in ovulation depends on the time of the cycle when the pill was taken. If the pill is taken 4 days before the expected date of ovulation then the ovulation can be delayed by a week or so in 95% cases. It varies from individual to individual and exact date is difficult to calculate. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal