• question-icon

    Does Pepto Bismol interact with Truvada and Tivicay?

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Jul 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I had a question regarding the pep treatment. I was given pep trivicay and truvalta yesterday 72 hours after my potential exposure. I was not aware of not being able to take pepto bismol with the drugs and took a dose about an hour before I took the pep yesterday and today. Did I ruin the effectiveness of the pep?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry there are no data for major intereactions.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing in healthcaremagic.

Please don't worry there are no data for major interactions between pepto bismol and truvada as well with trivicay.
You should know that even if could exist minor drug interactions this situation do not usually cause harm or require a change in therapy.
Furthermore you should speak with your doctor to have more information about major interactions of these drugs and to know what you should avoid during the PEP treatment.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 937 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Truvada

doctor1 MD

Dear Physician, I am inquiring, regarding, H.I.V medications: such medications as AZT, CRIXIVAN, EPIVAR, KALETRA, TRUVADA ,ZIAGEN, ZERIT, . Note:...

doctor1 MD

I am hiv+ and take isentress and truvada. I recently experienced some ED. I get erect but during sex lose my erection and even sensitivity. I got...

doctor1 MD

I have sex with hiv person with out protection what can I do now to avoid hiv

doctor1 MD

I have been on Truvada for 6 years. I was on Truvada and Viracept most of that time. Last year we discoverd that Viracept was causing Myopathy. I...

doctor1 MD

l have arthrisis and am 6 months pregnant .At the time i got pregnant my husband had hepatisis and he was taking anti ritrovirus drugs called...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Monika Dede
  • Q - Can HIV be contracted from biting someone on the clothing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, lack of appetite and loose stool

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent headache while on antibiotics

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent malaria

  • Q - What does my IGG result report indicate?

  • Q - What causes lymph node swelling while treating tuberculosis?

  • Q - Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?


  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe sore throat and jaw pain

  • Q - Is HIV RNA test done 2 weeks post exposure conclusive?

backtotop2