question-icon

Does Penegra help in improving blood flow in pelvic region?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: Can penegra 25 mg be taken for good blood blood circulation around the pelvic region with out any side effect? I am 73. Have no side effect so far.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Not useful for pelvic region.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for asking.
I am Dr. Prakash HM and I will be answering your query.
Based on your query, my opinion is as follows:

1. No, it is not helpful in improving blood flow in pelvic region.
2. It acts in penis region or lungs only. Other location, it has no effect
3. If you have no cardiac problems, then there is no serious side effects. However, it won't be helpful for improving blood circulation in pelvic region.
4. Core muscle exercises, and massages will be more helpful in improving pelvic area circulation.

Hope it helps.
Any further queries, here to help again.

Dr. Prakash HM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda (42 minutes later)
I DON'T HAVE HEART OR SUGAR PROBLEM. DO REGULAR YOGA PRACTICES, ALSO HAVE PENIS MASSAGE. HOW OFTEN THIS MEDICINE CAN BE TAKEN?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
once daily can be taken. Not more than that

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for asking again.

Good to know, you do not have any cardiac problems.
This medication can be taken once daily. If for erectile dysfunction, one hour before sex. Again, only once daily medication is advisable.

Hope it helps.
Any further queries, here to help again.
If you do not have any further queries, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.

Dr. Prakash HM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda (4 hours later)
Last query - I take only once or twice a week, sometimes once or twice in a month. Is it OK, I enjoy the strong erection though don't have intercourse.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, it is OK

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for asking again.

Yes, it is OK to take in lower frequency, with or without intercourse.
If you continue in same frequency, no problem or adverse effects on your health.

Hope it helps.
Any further queries, here to help again.

Dr. Prakash HM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrics Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2138 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does Penegra help in improving blood flow in pelvic region?

Brief Answer: Not useful for pelvic region. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for asking. I am Dr. Prakash HM and I will be answering your query. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: 1. No, it is not helpful in improving blood flow in pelvic region. 2. It acts in penis region or lungs only. Other location, it has no effect 3. If you have no cardiac problems, then there is no serious side effects. However, it won't be helpful for improving blood circulation in pelvic region. 4. Core muscle exercises, and massages will be more helpful in improving pelvic area circulation. Hope it helps. Any further queries, here to help again. Dr. Prakash HM