Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Does PCOS lead to infertility?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2013
Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 9351 Questions
Question
Hello, i recently got diagnosed with PCOS and i took a picture of my ultrasound just by the looks of it does it seem to be mild or a severe case of it?
Posted Fri, 22 Aug 2014 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hi and welcome

Detailed Answer:
I would say this is somewhere between mild and severe grade. There are about 10 cysts length between 3-6mm and there is no sign of cyst wall irregularity. Also, the central part of ovaries show no cysts. So we can say that this isnt complicated PCOS and this is most common and typical US appearance of PCOS in your age. Of course, severity of PCOS is evaluated by other factors such as period regularity, hormonal levels and symptoms(pain, bleeding, weight gain, hair grow). All you need is frequent US follow up, every 6 months and consult your gynaecologist about hormonal therapy. Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does PCOS lead to infertility? 6 minutes later
Thanks for your response, since i have this does this mean i cant have children ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
hi

Detailed Answer:
No,definitely not. polycistic ovaries can cause periods irregularity and hormonal abnormalites and there may be some problems with concieving but most women can have children. and also it can be treated by hormonal therapy. So,if there will be problems with pregnancy, you will use medicines which can help for your ovaries to work fine.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor