• question-icon

    Does Neurontin interact with Benicar, Propranolol, Tizanidine, Xanax and Uroxatral?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: I'm a 70 year old male with spinal stenosis, disc degeneration and arthritis in my lower back and knees. I have lower back spasms, some pain that I treat with tylenol and when I wake up, severe stiffness and weakness in my lower back.
In addition to my other medications, (listed below) I have just been prescribed
1. 100mg neurontin, one at bedtime

Question 1). Do you think this will help?
Question 2). Is it safe to add the neurontin to the other meds (listed below) I'm currently prescribed?
Question 3). Any other recommendations?

Other meds are: Benicar hcl, Propranalol, Tizanadine hc, Xanax, Mobic and Uroxatral. Flonase and Azalastine HCI as needed.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can be taken, no interactions.

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern.

Neurontin (Gabapentin) is a commonly used medication for chronic pain, in particular when due to spinal or peripheral nerve issues. So its addition makes sense. It doesn't work for everybody unfortunately, only about slightly more than half of the patients report improvement, in others it doesn't achieve the desired effect. There is no certain way of predicting which patients it will work for, remains to be seen with usage. The dosage you have been started with is really the lowest possible actually, it may be tried to increase it if not effective enough.

As for interaction with other medication there is no direct interaction between Neurontin and the drugs that you listed. The only concern is that because Neurontin can produce some somnolence as a side effect it may add up to the somnolence Xanax brings. However for that current dosage that isn't much of a concern.

As for other recommendation I wouldn't add any other medications for the moment, not without giving Neurontin a full try. Only additional measure would be physical therapy which is as important as medication especially for the back issues.

I remain at your disposal for other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olsi Taka 13 minutes later
I forgot to mention that I take a 200mg Stendra tablet "as needed" and also that I'm diabetic but control it with diet.
Question: Does this additional information create any kind of concern?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No, it doesn't

Detailed Answer:
No, it doesn't raise any additional concern, it doesn't interact with Stendra and there is no harm in diabetic patients (actually is a first choice medication in diabetic neuropathy).

Let me know if I can further assist you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olsi Taka 19 hours later
Mobic doesn't seem to be helping. Do you think dropping the mobic and taking Tylenol and Ibuprofen would help my inflammation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Similar

Detailed Answer:
Mobic is a medication belonging to the group of non-steroid anti-inflammatory drugs, which is the same as Ibuprofen. They have similar mechanism of action. So I do not see any major advantage of Ibuprofen vs Mobic, should have similar efficacy. There are variations among individual patients, so it may be tried, but I wouldn't have much hope in any significant difference between the two..
As for Tylenol you can add it whether you are taking Mobic or Ibuprofen.

I hope to have been of help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3654 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Spinal stenosis

doctor1 MD

I am 12 weeks post discharge from the hospital with pneumonia. I was given levaquin upon discharge and within two days developed serious pain in...

doctor1 MD

C6-C7 level, mod sized focal cebtral disc protusion w/mild extrinsic mass effect on ventral surface of the lower cervical spinal cord @ this level....

doctor1 MD

I have Spinal Stenosis and degenerative osteoarthritis...I ve had 2 lower back surgeries as well as fusions and I have a rod in my lower left back....

doctor1 MD

I have pain in the center of my back which radiates around both sides, I also have severe pain in my lower back causing numbness, pain, and...

doctor1 MD

My wife, age 83, has developed a situation where her dominant hand (left) the index and ring fingers have curled into the palm and those knuckles...

doctor1 MD

I ,ve had arthritis degenerative lumbosacral degenerative disc disease with strain for many years, recently I developed arthritis is the spine,...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have been attending therapy with a chiropractor for about 6 treatments for a pinched nerve along with spinal stenosis . Should I change a...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Olsi Taka
  • Q - What causes microvascular ischemic disease?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe headaches

  • Q - Can Lipitor cause brain damage?

  • Q - What causes severe migraine while on Cymbalta and Xanax?

  • Q - What are the signs and symptoms of brain aneurysm?

  • Q - What does intense pain in the temple suggest?

  • Q - What causes intense fatigue, tingling sensation in the feet and leg pain?

  • Q - What causes agitation and inappropriate sexual behavior while having...

  • Q - Suggest remedies for muscle pain, dizziness and constipation when...

  • Q - Can stress cause cyanotic discoloration on the extremities?

backtotop2