question-icon

Does Mirena IUD cause Migrane?

default
Posted on Fri, 12 Oct 2018
Question: Hi, I got D&C procedure and Mirena insertion on Feb 3. Since then I observed that I am suffering from Migrane very frequently. Is this side effect for Mirena? Please confirm.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:

Yes, it is a side effect of Mirena.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.

Yes,headache and migraine are common side effects of Mirena IUD most likely due to hormone (Levonorgesterol).

Drink a lot of water and green tea. Wait and watch for few more days, maybe it become better.

Hope you found the answer useful. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Richa Agarwal, OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (31 minutes later)
Thanks for the response. Is there any alternative for this. If migrane continues... what would be the solution.

Due to adenomayosis I got this procedure done.
Please advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:

Continue for at least one month.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Side effects due to Mirena IUD caused by hormone usually settled down in few weeks or in a month. So you should just wait and watch.

Hope you found the answer useful.

Regards,
Dr. Richa Agarwal, OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3774 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does Mirena IUD cause Migrane?

Brief Answer: Yes, it is a side effect of Mirena. Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your history and understand your concerns. Yes,headache and migraine are common side effects of Mirena IUD most likely due to hormone (Levonorgesterol). Drink a lot of water and green tea. Wait and watch for few more days, maybe it become better. Hope you found the answer useful. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Richa Agarwal, OBGYN