Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does Metoprolol cause permanent blurred vision?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dadapeer K

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 5709 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Aug 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: why does metoprolol cause blurred vision, and is it permanent? please see the section below for more details. thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Blurred vision is temporary, due to metoprolol.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to Health care magic

It seems from the history that you are diagnosed with sinus tachycardia and on treatment with metoprolol 25 mg since 1 day.

The symptoms of light headedness and blurring of vision are usually because of side effect of metoprolol and other beta blocker drugs.
Metoprolol decreases the heart rate and blood sugar levels, this causes symptoms of light headedness and blurring of vision. This is transient and will recover no need to worry.
But you need to rule out athersclerosis of the carotid arteries and if the episodes are recurrent you need to consult your doctor for reducing the dosage of the metoprolol or changing the drug.

Hope I have answered your question and the information is helpful to you.

Thank you
with regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on Sinus tachycardia

doctor1 MD

Hello, During an ER visit for high heart rate after using kratom (which is known now to block some potassium channels in the heart thereby prolonging the QT interval) - the EKG showed a QT of 330 and QTc of 460, heart rate at 120. 30 minutes...

doctor1 MD

I uploaded an ekg I had today. I ve been having intermittent burning and aching in my arms. Mostly left but sometimes right. Also intermittent burning in my chest that radiates up my neck. Sometimes I just feel really worn out. The other day I had...

doctor1 MD

I am a 37 year old woman. I had an EKG recently that showed sinus tachycardia with diffuse nonspecific T-abnormality. My pulse has been 115-120 on a regular basis now. At times, I can also feel my heart pounding and feel short of breath. My thyroid is normal. I do have anxiety so my doctor increased my Zoloft from 100mg/day to 200mg/day. It has been a week since I increased my dose and I do not feel any better and I remain tachycardic. Should I be concerned? I also have high cholesterol and am on Lipitor? How do I distinguish a heart issue versus an anxiety issue? Thanks

doctor1 MD

my age is 55 male. my bp is 140/80.my weight is 92. my height is 5.6. i have done a ecg sinus tachycardia suspect lefr anterior hemi block and rbbb.is this a case of pace maker or what to do.Please give me your valuable suggestion.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I had two ECGs yesterday within a minute. The first one showed Normal Sinus Rhythm, Septal Infarct and heart beat 83bpm. The second one showed Sinus tachycardia, Septal Infarct and bpm 103.

I had been experiencing very mild pain in extreme upper left side of chest which was not continuous but at repeated intervals.Doctor has advised for a stress echo after 10 days. My question is whether the mentioned ECG reports can be relied on or not.

Awaiting your kind response.

Please guide

doctor1 MD

i am a 29 year old female i had an ekg done and have the results but they were not explained to me. it says i have sinus tachycardia,right atrial enlargement,t wave abnormality consider inferior ischemia, when compared to last ecg t wave abnormality in inferior leads now present.please help me to understand what all this means

doctor1 MD

I am a 43 year old healthy female who developed a UPJ obstruction with severe hydronephrosis and a severely enlarged right kidney. During a ureteroscopy it was found that my kidney was completely blocked and I ended up with a nephrostomy tube and was scheduled for a pyeloplasty a month later. I developed high blood pressure and sinus tachycardia (150-160) while still in the hospital. I have always been healthy up to this point and have always had low blood pressure and low heart rate. I was placed on Metoprolol while still in the hospital,which worked well. However, I had an anaphylactic reaction which required inubation and ventilator. I was taken off of Metoprolol (since it interferes with epinephrine) and placed on Norvasc. I am now home and still have a stent in place which will be removed in 2 1/2 weeks from now. My B/P is still very high and my resting HR is 100. Minimal activity raises my HR to 120-150. Is this due to my kidney issues?