question-icon

Does Meth have any effect on dental surgery?

default
Posted on Mon, 30 May 2016
Question: Can you safely have surgery removing sore from the tongue while under the influence of Meth. Thank-you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukund Savaskar (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Elaborate more on your Toungue Sore !!

Detailed Answer:
Brief Ans-Elaborate more on your Toungue Sore !!

Hi Dear!! Thanks for your query to HCM.
I read and reviewed the facts of your query and feel concerned about it.
The information is very scanty to help you out on the reply asked by You.
So please update more info -
Since when the toungue sore is there?
Does tobacco use has caused it?
What is the site / location /Size of the Tongue Sore ?
What is the opinion of your doctor about the tongue sore.

Welcome with any further query in this regard.

Good Day !!

Dr.Savaskar M.N.
XXXXXXX Surgical Specialist
M.S.Genl-CVTS.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mukund Savaskar (2 hours later)
I just need to know does Meth effect surgery? Would it stop surgery from being performed?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukund Savaskar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Assessment by your anesthetist is needed to avoid risks from Meth use !!

Detailed Answer:
Brief Ans-
Assessment by your anesthetist is needed to avoid risks from Meth use !!

Hi Dear !! Thanks for the updates on your last query.
Meth is stimulant psychoactive drug and its illegal use is prohibited.
But If you disclose the Meth use by you, it would not be reported to any body else,but would be used for taking proper medical care -in planning the surgery on tongue sore.

You should declare it to your anesthetist to avoid risks during anesthesia for surgery-as this Methamphetamine use may cause / and create serious health issues , which may endanger your health under anesthesia, which would be required to be given for removal of sore on your tongue.

As you are in sixty- plus age group, the inbuilt risks from accompanied heart and other vital organs of your body.

From this angle also,your declaration of Meth use to your anesthetist is very important to reduce the life risks from anesthesia for your Sore tongue Surgery .

Thus it would depend on the type of anesthesia, which may need to be used to remove sore on your tongue.Hence I would need more information on the size / location and Histo-path report of the tongue sore.

Hope this reply would resolve the worry with your query and surgery of the sore of your tongue.
If satisfied with this reply,your pleasing comments to express your satisfaction would boost future incoming patients at My Virtual Clinic at HCM services.
Welcome for any further query in this regard.

Dr.Savaskar M.N. XXXXXXX Surgical Specialist
M.S.Genl-CVTS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mukund Savaskar

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 3606 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does Meth have any effect on dental surgery?

Brief Answer: Elaborate more on your Toungue Sore !! Detailed Answer: Brief Ans-Elaborate more on your Toungue Sore !! Hi Dear!! Thanks for your query to HCM. I read and reviewed the facts of your query and feel concerned about it. The information is very scanty to help you out on the reply asked by You. So please update more info - Since when the toungue sore is there? Does tobacco use has caused it? What is the site / location /Size of the Tongue Sore ? What is the opinion of your doctor about the tongue sore. Welcome with any further query in this regard. Good Day !! Dr.Savaskar M.N. XXXXXXX Surgical Specialist M.S.Genl-CVTS.