• question-icon

    Does MX3 help in treating thyroid nodule?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 May 2016 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: I'm diagnosed with 5x1.8x3 cm. thyroid nodule on the left lobe and 1cm.cyst on the right lobe with two small adjacent nodules on the midportion of the right lobe. Biopsy result was benign. Doctor recommended total thyroidectomy. Will this MX3 help me with my thyroid problem and avoid surgery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
MX3 is unlikely to help and total thyroidectomy is recommended

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. I see many patients with thyroid nodules every day and surgery is the recommended treatment. The nodule in your left lobe of thyroid measures 5 x 1.8 x 3 cm and is a large one. There is a cyst and two other nodules in right lobe of thyroid. Therefore clinically your condition indicates multiple thyroid nodules.

2. Surgery is the recommended treatment for patients with your condition. Total thyroidectomy is the preferred technique which has been offered by your doctor.

3. The medicine MX3 is unlikely to cause significant improvement of your condition. It will not treat the nodules completely. It is a nutrition supplement containing xanthone which is developed from a fruit. It has anti oxidant property which might promote general health. However it will not treat your thyroid problem completely.

Therefore please discuss surgical treatment with your doctor.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6707 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD

My 9 yr old Daughter has been sick for 7 weeks now with Stomach Pain and Nausea.. Pain is on the right side and was thought to be appendicitis......

doctor1 MD

Was diagonised with LCIS last April had excisional biopsy every thing was fine had a mamogram in January this year seen surgeon in January...

doctor1 MD

i went for a biopsy test for my prostate after the test the doctor told me to expect some blood in my urine,stool and semen for one are two...

doctor1 MD

my mom’ is 60 yo. had her left thryoid removed on year 2000. on 2009 she was again diagnosed with goiter, was biopsy and found benign. after...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Vivek Chail
  • Q - Done with CAT scan and ultrasound. Taking Testosterone. Ultrasound...

  • Q - Scheduled for fusion of vertebeae and laminectomy. Should I go ahead...

  • Q - Fell down and hurt chest. What are the findings in the x-ray report?

  • Q - Is there any treatment to increase the size of penis?

  • Q - Had a history of colon cancer and had bowel resection. Left butt is...

  • Q - Swollen lymph nodes under arms and groin hurts and have sores. Could...

  • Q - Suffered arachnoid hemorrhage after head injury. Suffer constant...

  • Q - What is the cause for itchy underarms?

  • Q - On warfarin for PE. Having bleeding from rectum. Should I go to the ER?

  • Q - Taking amoxicillin for sinus infection. Slight fluctuations in...

backtotop2