• question-icon

    Does Lasix interact with Brilinta and Carvedilol?

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Jul 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I have had "puffy" cheeks(like a chipmunk) for several months now. No pain or discomfort at all. I have stage 2 heart failure, take Lasix 20 mgx2daily, carvedilol 3.125mgx2daily, Brilinta 90mgx2daily. have 18 stents and 3 bypasses, and am in decent current health. Am not very concerned about the cheeks, but curious.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Your symptoms seem to be related to fluid retention (probably heart failure, but a kidney or liver dysfunction can not be excluded either).

Coming to this point, I would recommend consulting with your attending physician for a careful physical exam and some tests:

- a resting ECG and cardiac ultrasound to examine your hear function and structure
- NT-pro BNP levels for heart failure
- blood electrolytes for possible electrolyte imbalance
- kidney and liver function tests
- fasting glucose
- a urine analysis.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above tests.

Considering the fact that you are taking Lasix, increasing the dose may be needed in order to improve your situation.

Hope to have been helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7415 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Brilinta

doctor1 MD

CAN I take Vedafil after 2 stents im on Brilinta for 1 year

doctor1 MD

Urine has bubbles on surface which break to form a film on the surface. Film persists in the water while flushing .

doctor1 MD

My wife had a stent put in on XXXXXXX 4. Cardiologist prescribed 90 mg brilinta ever 12 hours and asprin. She was discharged on XXXXXXX 7. On...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ilir Sharka

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for congestive heart failure

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hypertension and GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high BP and tingling in arms

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in chest area relieved by burping?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for afib, severe sleep apnea and high heart rate?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath with normal chest X-ray?

  • Q - What causes severe pain in my calf muscle in Tietze syndrome?


  • Q - Does page syndrome increase the risk of heart attack?

backtotop2