question-icon

Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Oct 2015
Question: My most recent refill for clonopin o.5 (Wednesday) was filled by my pharmacy with a new, to me, Pharmaceutical Company, Sandoz. In the past, with this change from XXXXXXX to anyone different,
I experienced a decided change. I am not sure why. When I called my pharmacy, they denied a change,
looked into my records and saw that I had skipped a month. I did not skip my monthly prescription, it was
just new to me and I did not receive the paperwork and a personal pharmacist's talk with a change. They
did not have a record of being paid. But, they did immediately provide me with a replacement. (The regular, Clonazepam by XXXXXXX Pharmaceutical and all was well. That was last month.
This month, they again gave me the Sandoz replacement brand. Today, I started taking the new Sandoz's replacement. I am again concerned I might not feel well.
So far, so good. Since I think I will take this the rest of my , life, I would like to go with the tried
and the true. What to do, that is my question?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Rest assured that the new medication will work the same

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through the mentioned details and understand your concerns. You seem to have been supplied a generic form of the same medicine but manufactured by a different company. Let me assure you that there are drug control bodies from which these companies need to procure certifications and irrespective of the brand the same generic medicine (the chemical composition inside) should be equally efficacious since the chemical composition of both the brands is the same and you can take the new replacement medication without any worries. If still apprehensive, you will have to talk to the pharmacy about your preference and they could answer back whether it is feasible for them to do so.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (14 hours later)


No questions for you Dr. Saha as I think your explanation is sound, your
advice is also sound and good and I am going with it.

Thank you Dr. Saha, for your words of comfort.

Sincere regards,
XXXX.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Glad to be of service

Detailed Answer:
I am glad that you found my answer to be comforting. In case you found my answer to be helpful, I would be glad if you close the thread with a positive review and a 5 star rating.

Wish you health.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4439 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

Brief Answer: Rest assured that the new medication will work the same Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone carefully through the mentioned details and understand your concerns. You seem to have been supplied a generic form of the same medicine but manufactured by a different company. Let me assure you that there are drug control bodies from which these companies need to procure certifications and irrespective of the brand the same generic medicine (the chemical composition inside) should be equally efficacious since the chemical composition of both the brands is the same and you can take the new replacement medication without any worries. If still apprehensive, you will have to talk to the pharmacy about your preference and they could answer back whether it is feasible for them to do so. Regards