Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does HPV cause white bumps on lips?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4168 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Aug 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: hello doctor,

I have read many of your articles about people with oral hpv concerns. Recently after doing some oral sex with my new partner i noticed some white clusters on each side of my lips that look like fordyce spots on my lips after my lips went very dry. My mom and sister get these spots but i never have and did not notice these before until now. Also i have a dry mouth it seems and i kind of seems a little weird when i swallow. My tongue seems to have some yellow layer over it and is a little numb in the middle. I have gone to 3 different doctors and been tested for all std's and all negative. I also had a sore throat for a little while that the doctors said was viral. We also had unprotected sex as well so im a little concerned
1- does hpv cause white bumps on your lips? or does hpv cause any sypmtoms besides warts?

2-am i just overly concerned and paranoid over this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Kindly elaborate and send pictures

Detailed Answer:
Hello young lady,

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum.

I can understand your concern for the white clusters on your lips.

I have gone through the complete query and can make out that you are really very much stressed regarding the possibility of HPV.

In view to help you best I request you to kindly provide certain important points:

- Are these white clusters present both on upper and lower lips.

- Are these present on only one specific area or diffusely scatted all over the lip.

- Do you feel these are pointed and rough surfaced with brownish color.

- Any symptom in the clusters.

I request you to kindly upload few good resolution pictures of your lip area so that I can analyze it better. Kindly send good resolution pictures focusing the area of concern which can be seen on higher magnification. For uploading the pictures you have a facility on the right side of the page or can send on:

YYYY@YYYY

with "attention:Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia"

Hope to hear soon from your side.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD- Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 49 minutes later
they are on the corners of each side of my lips, oh and im also a guy lol. They feel rough on my lips and are white creamish color. i dont see any symptoms but im not sure what to look for. i am very obviously concerned about this. it just feels like something in my throat when i swallow too.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Fordyce spots or glands on the lips

Detailed Answer:
Hello young fellow,

Welcome again and thanks for posting the details with pictures.

Oh young man, sorry for addressing as I was not able to see your sex in the main part of the query and you talked about your mother and sister so I thought the same!!!
I beg your pardon for the same dear young buddy!!

After analyzing the complete pictures and correlating with your history let me reassure you fully that these are not HPV or warts or any relation to the same.

These are simple "Fordyce spots or glands" on the lips. These are pinhead size or slightly larger bumps present over mainly the upper lip. These starts from the corner of the mouth and then can spread to all over the surface and mainly on upper lip.

Basically these are proliferation of the normal oil glands which are present over this area. These are totally asymptomatic (without any problem) and are most commonly confused with warts or HPV in the initial course of appearance. A close examination is the must to differentiate one from another.

Warts are basically brownish in color with acuminate or thorn like projections and are never whitish.

There is no need of any treatment in this condition as it is totally normal condition. If at all some person are panicky then we do remove these with radiofrequency ablation.


For the part of discomfort in throat, yellow layer over tongue and little numbness in the middle: It is quite common to see in anxious states and stressful condition or when there is fear of something unusual. I so many times counsel your kind of cases who are really stressed about Sexually Transmitted Diseases and therefore getting such kind of symptoms.

To add more information: HPV never causes anything other than warts and there is no effect on tongue or throat.

I also suggest you to use protection in form of condoms in every kind of sexual act.

So just relax and enjoy!!!


"Wish you good health"

Regards,
Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD (Dermatology and Sexually Transmitted Diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 20 hours later
Well sir thank you... I had to think on this all day. I have not slept much or ate much the last couple of weeks. I really thought my life was over and u calmed my fears.... This ordeal has changed my life for sure and will be careful from now on.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your status is totally clean ; Just relax

Detailed Answer:
Dear young fellow,

Welcome again and thanks for your follow up.

I am really glad to know that my suggestions calmed down your nerves and you are relaxed.

I again reassure you that your condition is totally simple and normal one which everyone of us can get physiologically.

There is no point of comparison it with HPV and thence to warts or any type of sexually transmitted infection.

Your status is totally clean and therefore just relax and enjoy. But do remember to use protection in all future intermingling.

I hope these information's will relax you completely. If you have further queries I will be happy to help or if not then can close the query and rate the answer.

For any future guidance regarding skin conditions you can ask me directly at:

bit.ly/drsanjaykanodia

"Wish you good health"

Regards,
Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD (Dermatology and Sexually Transmitted Diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 7 hours later
Hey doc so yes mentally i feel better but am still scared to even kiss anyone. I woke up this morning with a dry throat and still hard time swallowing. What else can cause this, can stress do this? And will i get my sex drive back? I fear its gone forever
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your status is totally clean; lose your fear

Detailed Answer:
Hello young buddy,

Welcome to the forum again and thanks our for your follow up and sharing your concern with me.

I can understand your feeling and is quite a usual phenomenon in stress and anxiety states. You know the expression of anxiety is so much varied and wide that it can manifest in any way you perceive.

I have seen and counseled so many of patients having one or the other kind of anxiety and on asking the history gave exactly typical of the symptoms of that particular problem even being without the problem itself.

SO it is also not unusual with you to perceive one or the other symptoms in this anxiety state. Till the time you come out of the anxiety state your symptoms will continue one after the other because of over sensitivity.

Dryness in throat or difficulty in swallowing and superadded weak sexual desire are the typical symptom of anxiety.

The sexual desire has not gone forever but is temporary phenomenon and will revert back as soon as you will come out of the anxiety state.

In your kind of situation I suggest my patients to not to read anything related on internet. Keeping thyself busy in one or the other work. Not to sit alone any time and to keep good company. For me also just feel like a friend is talking to another friend. DO not think now that I am a medical personnel but feel like buddy and share your any type of anxiousness with me.

Other than above, as an expert of my field I cent percent reassure you that your status is totally clean and there is no correlation of HPV in your case.

Enjoy the day and keep yourself busy. I am there with you to relax your mind from any sort of anxiety.

"Wish you good health"

Regards,
Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD (Dermatology and Sexually Transmitted Diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 2 hours later
Wow thx doc... Im trying not to bug u. Like i said just feels like something is on the back of my throat and it freaks me out!!! Going from being convinced that i have warts and being told im not is a hard pill to swallow lol. I will stop reading the internet and stay positive... Thank u sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Don't think about HPV now.

Detailed Answer:
Hello young fellow,

Welcome again to the forum. I am really glad that you're trying to understand the simplicity of the condition.

It is just your stress and nothing else. You just keep yourself busy other than thinking about HPV.

My all best wishes for your healthy life ahead.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 41 hours later
Hey doc throat seems better but still dry. Last night having sex seemed a little tingly under my shaft. I dont see anything there but is a little more raised then the other side of my head. Am i freaking out again or should i be concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Send pictures of the area

Detailed Answer:
Hello young buddy,

Welcome again to the forum and thanks for your follow up.

Little raised surface of the penis is just an observation. Till the time we see XXXXXXX eruptions we can not designate the thing as any abnormality. So do not worry about the little raised surface.

Even if you are worried then can send few good resolution pictures of the area so that I can analyze it and guide you further.

Do not worry and relax.

With good health wishes,

Dr Sanjay kanodia
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 6 hours later
Ok thx docter :) i sent u a few pics. Please let me know what u think
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
The area is totally normal

Detailed Answer:
Hello young buddy,

Welcome back and thanks a lot for swift follow up.

I have diligently analyzed your pictures and after proper analysis let me reassure you that the area is totally normal and there is no abnormality in the same at present.

Do not worry and relax.

With good health wishes,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 55 minutes later
Thx doc... I know im jumping at shadows at this point. I have been pondering on this a lot obvioisly :) my biggest fear is 4 months ago i had sex with a friend who is fairly active and just all this reading stuff has me freaked out! Thx for listening and giving me advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I am with you to take care of all your problems

Detailed Answer:
Hello young buddy,

I know and can very well understand your part of stress and anxiousness. It is not unusual to find such kind of episodes. I quite often see your kind of situations where one or the other person is so much anxious that he/she starts perceiving even normal thing abnormal just like "rope appearing as snake". But a right guidance and self suggestions are the best thing to come out of these kind of situations.

I therefore suggest you to not think in negative direction. Give positive feedback and self suggestions to your ownself. If still the things are not working and you feel low then can keep a company of good friend with you and if still not then I am always there besides you to take care of all your problems.

My all best wishes of healthy life ahead.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 30 hours later
Hey doctor another silly question.... So the past month my penis has just felt "sick" it almost feels like it burns but i have been tested for everything. In your professional oponion is this another jumping shadow? I feel mentally better but still weary. I can except what ever comes my way. Also i did the "vinegar test" today and no white... I know that is silly but oh well. I guess the person now i worry about most was 4 months ago so i know im not out of the woods but its been a crazy year
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
No abnormality in yourself

Detailed Answer:
Hello young fellow,

Welcoem to the forum again and thanks for your follow up.

I beg your pardon for replying bit late. It was a part of the suggestions as you can spend more time and experience that you are totally normal and there is no abnormality in yourself.

In last 16 hours you must have thought regarding your own situation and must also have found out that the condition of your penis has not have changed. It shows your normal state of penis as well as rest of your body too.

You must have gone in different phases of thinking - some positive and some negative. So it should be your efforts first and then simultaneously my guidance by which we can come out of this simple situation of stress.

Medically I have given you full clearance that at present there is no abnormality in yourself and you are totally clear.

I humbly request you to first and foremost give yourself positive feedbacks to yourself and just try and relax yourself.

Your kind of situation is not unusual and I counsel so many patients alike your condition. It sometimes takes time to come out of the stress and anxiety my dear young friend !!!

You are young and smart enough to get yourself out of this anxious state. I suggest you to not sit alone and keep a good company with yourself. I am with you to resolve all your medical issues and just think that I am besides you not only as a guide ..........but as a friend also!!!

"My all best wishes for your healthy life"

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 4 minutes later
Thank you docter!! You truly have been good to me, i will move on now from this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I'm with you today and always;wish you good health

Detailed Answer:
Dear young buddy,

Welcome again and thanks for your swift follow up.

I am really happy to know that you are relaxed now.

I completely reassure you that your condition is cent percent normal and you do not have any abnormality.


I am with you today and always to take care of all your medical issues for which you can ask me directly at:

bit.ly/drsanjaykanodia.

I will be glad to help any further or if not then can close the query and rate the answer.

"Wish you good health"

Regards,
Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD (Dermatology and Sexually Transmitted Diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Upper lip

doctor1 MD

I ve had a dry, flakey, red patch on my upper lip for some time now. I tried aloe and it helped a little but it still comes back. It also seems to be moist yet flakey. Not sure if that makes sense. Also, I ve had a similar issue on my neck, however not as bad as my upper lip.

doctor1 MD

i had scar on upper lip due to accident of duration 3.5 years back and it is done with the philtral scar correction they have done lip advancement but they didnt cover the whole lip can my hair on the lip ome back ?????? can u suggest any cream if my hair wont come in philtral region

doctor1 MD

MY 7yr old daughter has been moving her mouth constantly, opening and closing her mouth as well as stretching her upper lip up and down. I checked her mouth and she has a sore on her inner cheek, perhaps a canchor sore. I also think she bites her cheeks when she sleeps.

doctor1 MD

I had a dental crown done 3 weeks ago. The day after I had a white tongue and congestion in my throat and chest. I also have had a dry cough over a couple months. No fever 97.7, minor sore throat and no mucus has been coughed up. Lymoph nodes on...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had a scab near my mouth following dryness and it fell off and it appears whitish now. My inner upper lip also looks hypo-pigmented. I have had allergies and a sore mouth previously. Doctors seemed uncertain. At the emergency, another...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor This is XXXX, since today I am noticing a rash in the middle region of the upper lip sometimes this is on one side sometimes this is on another side both side sometimes it looks more red sometimes less red . The sensation is Ali's...

doctor1 MD

i have wheatish colour ,in summer usually i get toughening and blackening above upper lip n below lower lip ,below my lower eyelids,becoz of this my skin over by the side of nose and over cheek got wrinkled,i hv to attend a marraige ceremony so bleached over that skin ,and my skin became coaugulatedand darkend in those areas ,wat should i do?............