question-icon

Does HIV rash look like acne?

default
Posted on Sat, 30 May 2015
Question: Please help me out is this acne or the hiv rash ...? Ive taken 2 test in the past 6 months one was a blood test in november and me and my partner took an oraquick home teat in march both negative ... What is the cause of this ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Welcome to Healthcare Magic.

I evaluate carefully the picture you have provided and they are just acne.
It is not a rash and not related to HIV.
Since you got tested for HIV twice and if the tests were done at least 3 month after unprotected intercourse then the results are conclusive.You don't need to worry about HIV.

The causes of frequent acne flare ups can be many including stress, hormonal imbalance ,diet like eating dairy products and carbohydrate-rich foods (bread, bagels, chips).
If you have frequent acne flare ups ,you may need to consult a dermatologist for proper treatment.
Meanwhile you can use an cleanser that contains benzoyl peroxide.Avoid foods that can trigger acne ,try to relax because stress can make acne worse .

Hope it helps.
Let me know if you have any question.

Take care.
Dr.Rovena Murati
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rovena Murati (9 minutes later)
Okay also is there a reason my big toe nail is yellowish my finger nails are normal colpr looking is this something i should be concered about
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

No ,it is not of concern.
It can be just a benign discoloration of the nail.Your toe looks normal and there is nothing to worry about.

Take care.
Dr.Rovena
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rovena Murati (25 hours later)
Also on the cheek the acne seems to be drying out it feels dry is that normal ? Like a small dry area on cheek
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Yes,it is normal for acne to dry out and then gradually go away.There is nothing to worry about here,
Having a dry skin makes you more prone to acne so try to keep the skin moisturised .

Take care.
Dr.Rovena
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rovena Murati

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1243 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does HIV rash look like acne?

Brief Answer: detailed below. Detailed Answer: Hello. Welcome to Healthcare Magic. I evaluate carefully the picture you have provided and they are just acne. It is not a rash and not related to HIV. Since you got tested for HIV twice and if the tests were done at least 3 month after unprotected intercourse then the results are conclusive.You don't need to worry about HIV. The causes of frequent acne flare ups can be many including stress, hormonal imbalance ,diet like eating dairy products and carbohydrate-rich foods (bread, bagels, chips). If you have frequent acne flare ups ,you may need to consult a dermatologist for proper treatment. Meanwhile you can use an cleanser that contains benzoyl peroxide.Avoid foods that can trigger acne ,try to relax because stress can make acne worse . Hope it helps. Let me know if you have any question. Take care. Dr.Rovena Murati