question-icon

Does Glucosamine, Chondroitin interact with Tramadol?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: I'm 77 yrs. young...i had bi-lateral knee surgery 1 yr. ago..since then, i still have pain and was recently diagnosed with osteoporosis in the left femur. I refuse to take drugs like fosamax.Right now i take 1 voltaren for inflammation and 2 tramadol each morning to get me through the day and it helps.. i wonder about gluscosomine condroitin with msm supplements and will they interact with what i'm taking now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Glucosamine and MSM has no role in your case.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I haves studied your case and I think glucosamine and MSM has no role in your case since you have already got knee replacement. These drugs are for cartilage growth and pain and you do not have any cartilage in knee as it is already replaced by knee implant.
As far as safety is concern it is not a problem. You can take these drugs with your on going medications also. There will not be any cross reactions.
thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4486 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does Glucosamine, Chondroitin interact with Tramadol?

Brief Answer: Glucosamine and MSM has no role in your case. Detailed Answer: Hello, I haves studied your case and I think glucosamine and MSM has no role in your case since you have already got knee replacement. These drugs are for cartilage growth and pain and you do not have any cartilage in knee as it is already replaced by knee implant. As far as safety is concern it is not a problem. You can take these drugs with your on going medications also. There will not be any cross reactions. thanks