question-icon

Does Gastrografin as oral contrast agent in CT scan cause diarrhea?

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Jul 2014
Question: I am having a ct scan in a few weeks with both oral and iv contrast. I have had scans with the barium before and had severe diarrhea withing hours. This time I am going to try the alternative, gastrografin ? Will this also cause diarrhea? I have to remain at the hospital for a few hours for hydration after the scan and don't want to worry about problems.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Diarrhea is less with gastrografin.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

Yes,barium as oral contrast agent can cause diarrhea in some patients.It may even cause severe diarrhea.

You are rightly advised for alternative oral contrast gastrografin.Gastrografin can also cause diarrhea but incidences of diarrhea are less as compared to barium.

You don't worry at all.Even if diarrhea occurs,it will limit after clearance of contrast agent from the intestine.
It is good that you are hydrated prophylactically.

You should be keep calm and go for investigations.You will be alright.

Wish you all the best.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does Gastrografin as oral contrast agent in CT scan cause diarrhea?

Brief Answer: Diarrhea is less with gastrografin. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing to HCM Yes,barium as oral contrast agent can cause diarrhea in some patients.It may even cause severe diarrhea. You are rightly advised for alternative oral contrast gastrografin.Gastrografin can also cause diarrhea but incidences of diarrhea are less as compared to barium. You don't worry at all.Even if diarrhea occurs,it will limit after clearance of contrast agent from the intestine. It is good that you are hydrated prophylactically. You should be keep calm and go for investigations.You will be alright. Wish you all the best. Hope I have answered your question. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX