Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

156 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does GERD or achalasia cardia cause difficulty in swallowing?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2066 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 5 Oct 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I have a 16 year old grandson and for the last 7 years, I am finding out that when he eats the food; it will come back in his mouth and he is swallowing it. His diet is horrible as he eats ketchup like a main dish. Could this be GERD or caniduda, is there a natural way to clear this up. He is 16 6'3" and very academic, we have been told the has a photographic memory, he is 11 grade, taking college courses and working a good child. Unfortunately, I am just finding this out.

I will get all the info tomorrow and see what his mother says. He is very thin, but 16 and 6'3" he never complains as that is not his style, but it is doing horrible things to him like cavities in his teeth, this was how I found out. His great great great grandmother had a hiatal hernia, his great grandmother had problems swallowing, and this grandmother had her esp. stretched.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Could be achalasia cardia or barett esophagus.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

As per the explanation given by you; You have written that when he takes food it comes back into mouth which he has to swallow again.

There are chances that it could be a condition called Achalasia cardia. It is basically a neuro-degenerative disorder where due to some neuronal problem the lower esophageal sphincter fails to relax properly. Hence food comes back to mouth.

Possibility no 2 is that it could be acid peptic reflux which might had lead to a condition called Barrett's esophagus over years.But this is usually involved with severe heart burn and chest pain and usually responds well to any antacid like Omeprazole.

I would recommend him to go for a planned test called Endoscopy.
In endoscopy the inner liming and motility of sphincters would be seen by a camera.As there is a history of 7 years it should be done once.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ramesh Kumar, Gastroenterologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on