Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does GERD causes Osteoporosis & Asthma ? Also what is

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1873 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 25 Jan 2019 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: Does GERD causes Osteoporosis & Asthma ? Also what is the chance of getting Barret's Esophagus for
28 year old guy from GERD.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Answer given below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

Severe form of GERD can cause asthma like symptoms.
GERD is not directly associated with osteoporosis.

The chances of getting Barrett's esophagus depends on the duration of the reflux and whether the patient is on treatment. Longer the duration and the reflux not controlled with medications and lifestyle changes, the risk of Barrett's esophagus becomes higher. Only about 10% of those with GERD may develop Barrett's esophagus.

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 52 minutes later
Dear Sir,
ThanK you, But i am not experiencing any Heartburn .
Looking at my reports is it too bad ?....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Answer given below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Heartburn is the classic symptom of GERD.
But sometimes GERD may present with other symptoms like regurgitation, feeling of lump in the throat, cough, throat pain etc.
No, your report does not look bad.

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 2 days later
Thank You sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 2 days later
Brief Answer:
Welcome

Detailed Answer:
Welcome
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on