question-icon

Does Fosfomycin Tromethamine Help Cure Serious Bladder Infection?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Nov 2017
Question: I am an 85 year old male with a serious bladder infection. I was prescribed Fosfomycin tromethamine. After reading the uses I'm not sure if this isw only for female use. Can you help me?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Both males and females

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.
This antibiotic can be used in both males and females and this is used for lower urinary infection treatment.So this is appropriate medication in your case. however,it would be good to do urinoculture to see the exact type of bacteria causing it and then antibiotic can be changed if necessary. Wish you good health. Reharfs
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (1 hour later)
Not a question but a Thank you time and good wishes. Maybe I'll make it to a century.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You re welcome

Detailed Answer:
Hi
You are welcome. I am sure that you will. May the uroinfection be the worst issue that you'll have in next 15 years. regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13870 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does Fosfomycin Tromethamine Help Cure Serious Bladder Infection?

Brief Answer: Both males and females Detailed Answer: Hi and welcome. This antibiotic can be used in both males and females and this is used for lower urinary infection treatment.So this is appropriate medication in your case. however,it would be good to do urinoculture to see the exact type of bacteria causing it and then antibiotic can be changed if necessary. Wish you good health. Reharfs