question-icon

Does Eptoin interact with Zeptol, Acitrom and Dytor?

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Feb 2016
Question: Hi sir
My father is 72 years old
Cardiac surgery done 10 years before.
Mitral valve replaced

Left huge Hernia
Piles problem is there

Already fits problem was there. Taken eptoin 100mg n zeptol 100 mg for 10 years.
Now deceased those dosages slowly and stopped both tablets before 6 months.


Now taking foll. medicines regularly
Calaptin 40 mg 1-0-1
Ecospirin 75 mg 0-1-0
Levipil 500 mg 1-0-1
Complete TD 1-0-0
Acitrom 4mg on Monday n Friday
Acitrom 3mg on other days

Now affected with cold since two months
Added foll. medicines

Doxolin 200 mg. 1-0-1
L Montus 0-0-1
Arbitel 20 mg. 1-0-0
Dytor 10 mg. 2-1-0

Natrise. 1-0-0 (if necessary)

Please advise me best medicines to replace the above


doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody (26 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Find cause for cold and treat that . Most medications are justified

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX I am Dr. Mody and I would be addressing your concern .
As your father had a mettalic mitral valve replaced acitrom is a must , also considering that you are taking for a long time you must be maintaining the INR between 2 and 3 .
Ecosprin as blood thinner and levipill for fits is justified and in proper dosage , calaptin is essential to maintain heart beats in regular fashion and has to be taken , so in total your cardiac medications are in perfect sense and it's not justified to change it .

Now coming to importantly cough since last 2 months , It's important to find the cause , whether it's related to the heart or to the lungs ,

Dytor is a diuretic and given in most of the patients of valve replacement if the pumping is on lower side in 2 D Echo cardiography.

I am not in favour of doxophyllin 200 mg as it can increase the heart rate and should be avoided in heart patients , if indicated nebuliser or inhaler is a better and safer alternative .

Montus is for allergy and if present then only it should be taken

Arbitel is for blood pressure and would help making is heart strong so should be given to him .

Natrise helps to bring sodium up , which on sos basis is dangerous as sudden changes in salt is not justified and can be detrimental with serious complications , so if the sodium goes low ( it's because of Dytor ) either reducing the dose of the medication or Natrise only for short period as per your doctor is ok .

Do upload the reports so I can guide you better . Hoping I could help you .

Regards
Dr Priyank Mody

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyank Mody

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 917 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does Eptoin interact with Zeptol, Acitrom and Dytor?

Brief Answer: Find cause for cold and treat that . Most medications are justified Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX I am Dr. Mody and I would be addressing your concern . As your father had a mettalic mitral valve replaced acitrom is a must , also considering that you are taking for a long time you must be maintaining the INR between 2 and 3 . Ecosprin as blood thinner and levipill for fits is justified and in proper dosage , calaptin is essential to maintain heart beats in regular fashion and has to be taken , so in total your cardiac medications are in perfect sense and it's not justified to change it . Now coming to importantly cough since last 2 months , It's important to find the cause , whether it's related to the heart or to the lungs , Dytor is a diuretic and given in most of the patients of valve replacement if the pumping is on lower side in 2 D Echo cardiography. I am not in favour of doxophyllin 200 mg as it can increase the heart rate and should be avoided in heart patients , if indicated nebuliser or inhaler is a better and safer alternative . Montus is for allergy and if present then only it should be taken Arbitel is for blood pressure and would help making is heart strong so should be given to him . Natrise helps to bring sodium up , which on sos basis is dangerous as sudden changes in salt is not justified and can be detrimental with serious complications , so if the sodium goes low ( it's because of Dytor ) either reducing the dose of the medication or Natrise only for short period as per your doctor is ok . Do upload the reports so I can guide you better . Hoping I could help you . Regards Dr Priyank Mody