Does Duphaston cause harm to fetus during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Thu, 4 Sep 2014 in Pregnancy
Question: will duphaston medication harm my unborn fetus? what could be the reason of my spotting or bleeding? I'm on my 9th week now. any chances bleeding will stop after my 1st trimester?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Usually it is safe for use.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The spotting and bleeding that you are having is due to incomplete attachment of the developing placenta to the uterine lining. This usually subsides on its own after the first trimester. There is no need to worry.
Since the fetal cardiac activity is normal chances of miscarriage are low.
The purpose of progesterone - dydrogesterone/ duphaston during the first trimester is to "mimic" the function of something called the corpus luteum. It is a cyst that produces progesterone during early pregnancy that helps to 'maintain' the pregnancy until it reaches a certain point where it can survive on its own. This is usually about 10-12 weeks. This is usually given in infertility treatment and in patients with a history of recurrent miscarriages.
Abnormalities of the genitourinary tract are found in a baby whose mother had taken Duphaston (dydrogesterone) from week 8 to week 20 of pregnancy.
You can get your blood progesterone levels measured and if these are found to be below normal, then you can continue taking Duphaston.

Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 30 minutes later
Thank you very much doctor. You have clearly answered my question. My doctor didnt advise me to have a blood test wether i have enough progesterone levels. She just said that I take the duphaston because i have bleeding. Once the bleeding have subsided do you think it is OK to stop taking the duphaston?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes. You can decrease the dose.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
As soon as your bleeding stops you can decrease the dosage of progesterone and then stop taking it after consulting your gynecologist. Suddenly stopping the progesterone can cause a slight spotting due to withdrawal.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13779 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Infertility treatment

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr, Today we received my spouse blood report. We seen here PROLACTIN seeme high 42.1 ng/ml. We are planning to meet Dr tomorrow. Please suggest...

doctor1 MD

Can testicular atrophy be treated. M tese or IVF or any other chance. FSH 8.06, LH 8.24, PROLATIN 5.4, TESTOSETRONE 364.7 Semen Analysis showed No...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. As mentioned earlier, I had recurrent UTIs and also unusual PMS like breast swelling, short breaths and cramps before the onset of...

doctor1 MD

yI have Antiyhyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 193.8iu/ml (normal value less than 34).My TSH is0.08uiu/ml(0.27-4.2).I am due for infertility...

doctor1 MD

I have a 4.7cm hemangioma on my liver causing discomfort under my ribs and through my back. I am bloated, nauseous, and fatigued. I am also doing...

doctor1 MD

I am 34 aged with PCOS and I am undergoing fertilitytreatment. My doc prescribe m uterone 200 after my eggs ruptured for next 14 days. After14 days...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m udergoing infertility treatment, i got my periods last month ie on 18th Feb. 2013. i ovulated, my doctor had prescribed susten 300, which i...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2