Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does Duphaston cause delay in periods?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13334 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Sep 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi doctor. Im a 29 yr old female. ttc since 8 months. I was diagnosed with PCOS & i have hypothyroid. The last test revealed TSH as 1.8. After the desired egg maturation size. I was given fertigyn 10000 injection on day 14 of my cycle that was on 23rd January. My doctor prescribed progynova 2 mg n duphaston 10 mg for 2 weeks. I stopped both yesterday after completing 2 weeks. Today is cycle day 32 & still no periods. Does duphaston cause delay in periods or should i take a home pregnancy test tomorrow. Im really worried. Please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Detail below.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have gone through your query and health concern,
Image result for Duphaston 10mg uses
Duphaston tablets 10mg contain Dydrogesterone, a synthetic Progesterone, used to treat a variety of conditions resulting from a lack of endogenous (naturally produced) Progesterone, including menstrual disorders and endometriosis, and for hormone replacement therapy (HRT) and transgender hormone therapy.
Side effects

Headache.
Nausea.
Dizziness.
Bloating.
Skin reactions such as rash and itch.
Breast tenderness.
Menstrual spotting between periods.
Thus Duphaston does not cause delay period,you should wait and go for home pregnancy test after seven days.

I hope this answers your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Wishing you good health.
Take care,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks so much for the response. My cycle length is usually 29-30 days. Very regular. Im 3 days late. So can i go for a beta hcg test tomorrow since my doctor had adviced me to take Home Pregnancy Test today itself but I wanted to seek a second opinion.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can go for blood test tomorrow.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for writing again.
You can go for beta HCG test tomorrow or test your urine for pregnancy when the periods are overdue by seven days.
Hope my answer is helpful.

Take care,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on